# The Chemours (CC) — Earnings

CC · NYSE · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/cc/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q2 2026 |
| Period end | Jun 30, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $0.42 |
| EPS estimate | $0.50 |
| EPS surprise | −15.39% |
| Revenue surprise | −3.84% |
| Revenue | $1.6B |
| Revenue estimate | $1.7B |
| Reported | Aug 4, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/1627223/000162722326000024/cc-20260630.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/3ddeb45f-d863-c20e-ec01-17f5224ba674.html) |

Chemours reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.42, missing the $0.50 estimate by 15.39%. Revenue of $1.6 billion fell 3.84% short of the $1.7 billion estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 28% from $0.58, while revenue was unchanged at $1.6 billion.

The table shows a long decline in earnings. Annual EPS fell from $4.59 in 2022 to $3.02 in 2023, $1.21 in 2024 and $0.96 in 2025. The first half of 2026 totals $0.47, about 34% below the $0.71 of a year earlier. The high in the table is $1.89 per share in Q2 2022, and the low is Q4 2022, a break-even quarter at $0.00. Annual revenue slipped from $6.8 billion in 2022 to $6.0 billion in 2023 and $5.8 billion in both 2024 and 2025. Chemours beat the EPS estimate 11 times and missed 9 times over the last 20 quarters.

Chemours reported third-quarter results between October 25 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the Q3 report. It will show whether EPS continues to trail the year-earlier quarter, as in the last four reports.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $0.50 | $0.42 | -15.39% | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | −$0.04 | $0.05 | 227.23% | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.07 | $0.05 | -31.22% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.24 | $0.20 | -15.90% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | $0.46 | $0.58 | 27.14% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2025 | May 6, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.13 | -33.84% | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | $0.12 | $0.11 | -9.24% | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | $0.29 | $0.40 | 40.25% | $1.4B | $1.5B |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.57 | $0.38 | -33.50% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | $0.18 | $0.32 | 76.60% | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.31 | 15.24% | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | $0.69 | $0.63 | -8.44% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 28, 2023 | $1.08 | $1.10 | 1.93% | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 27, 2023 | $0.46 | $0.98 | 113.51% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 9, 2023 | $0.10 | $0.00 | -100.00% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $1.04 | $1.24 | 18.80% | $1.7B | $1.8B |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $1.41 | $1.89 | 34.13% | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Q1 2022 | May 2, 2022 | $0.91 | $1.46 | 59.63% | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 10, 2022 | $0.89 | $0.81 | -8.71% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $1.01 | $1.27 | 26.29% | $1.6B | $1.7B |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did The Chemours (CC) last report earnings?

The Chemours last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

### Did CC beat earnings estimates?

No. The Chemours reported EPS of $0.42 for Q2 2026 against a $0.50 estimate — a 15.39% miss.

### How much revenue did CC report last quarter?

The Chemours reported $1.6B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.7B.

## Similar Stocks

- [ASIX](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/asix) — AdvanSix Inc. Common Stock
- [NTR](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/ntr) — Nutrien Ltd. Common Shares
- [TROX](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/trox) — Tronox Holdings plc Ordinary Shares (UK)
- [OLN](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/oln) — Olin Corporation Common Stock
- [EMN](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/emn) — Eastman Chemical Company Common Stock
- [HUN](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/hun) — Huntsman Corporation Common Stock

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
