# CF Industries (CF) — Earnings

CF · NYSE · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/cf/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q2 2026 |
| Period end | Jun 30, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $4.75 |
| EPS estimate | $5.63 |
| EPS surprise | −15.67% |
| Revenue surprise | −9.31% |
| Revenue | $2.2B |
| Revenue estimate | $2.4B |
| Reported | Aug 5, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/1324404/000132440426000019/cf-20260630.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/70fd24d0-3ae3-4501-defc-aafd26e5fc9c.html) |

CF Industries reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $4.75, short of the $5.63 estimate by 15.67%. Revenue was $2.2 billion, below the $2.4 billion consensus by 9.31%. Even so, the quarter was much stronger than a year earlier. EPS roughly doubled from $2.36 in Q2 2025, and revenue rose about 16% from $1.9 billion.

The longer record shows wide swings. Annual EPS fell from $16.33 in 2022 to $8.20 in 2023 and $6.56 in 2024, then recovered to $9.33 in 2025. The first half of 2026 added $8.85, about double the $4.33 from the same period of 2025. Q2 2022 holds the highs in the table, at $5.58 per share and $3.4 billion in revenue. Over the last 20 quarters, CF topped the EPS estimate 12 times. Results ranged from a 55.74% beat in Q1 2026 to a 32.77% miss in Q1 2024.

CF reported Q3 between October 30 and November 5 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year gains of the first half continue into the third quarter.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $5.63 | $4.75 | -15.67% | $2.4B | $2.2B |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $2.63 | $4.10 | 55.74% | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 18, 2026 | $2.43 | $2.72 | 12.33% | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $2.16 | $2.28 | 5.50% | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $2.50 | $2.36 | -5.46% | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Q1 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $1.48 | $1.97 | 33.53% | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 19, 2025 | $1.54 | $1.90 | 23.12% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $1.16 | $1.33 | 14.40% | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $1.85 | $2.30 | 24.61% | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $1.53 | $1.03 | -32.77% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $1.56 | $1.50 | -4.00% | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $1.02 | $1.14 | 11.93% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $2.20 | $2.71 | 23.39% | $1.8B | $1.8B |
| Q1 2023 | May 1, 2023 | $2.50 | $2.85 | 14.05% | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 15, 2023 | $4.30 | $4.24 | -1.32% | $2.8B | $2.6B |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $3.35 | $2.30 | -31.43% | $2.4B | $2.3B |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 1, 2022 | $5.92 | $5.58 | -5.71% | $3.5B | $3.4B |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $4.35 | $4.21 | -3.28% | $2.6B | $2.9B |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 15, 2022 | $3.44 | $3.71 | 7.70% | $2.6B | $2.5B |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.96 | $1.02 | 5.77% | $1.4B | $1.4B |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did CF Industries (CF) last report earnings?

CF Industries last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

### Did CF beat earnings estimates?

No. CF Industries reported EPS of $4.75 for Q2 2026 against a $5.63 estimate — a 15.67% miss.

### How much revenue did CF report last quarter?

CF Industries reported $2.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.4B.

## Similar Stocks

- [NTR](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/ntr) — Nutrien Ltd. Common Shares
- [MOS](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/mos) — Mosaic Company (The) Common Stock
- [IPI](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/ipi) — Intrepid Potash, Inc Common Stock
- [LXU](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/lxu) — LSB Industries, Inc. Common Stock

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
