# Summit Hotel (INN) — Earnings

INN · NYSE · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/inn/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q2 2026 |
| Period end | Jun 30, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $0.04 |
| EPS estimate | −$0.01 |
| EPS surprise | +500.00% |
| Revenue surprise | +0.31% |
| Revenue | $199.0M |
| Revenue estimate | $198.4M |
| Reported | Aug 5, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/1497645/000149764526000064/inn-20260630.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/2a9e55c0-027b-6d07-45b5-b74190ebacf1.html) |

Summit Hotel reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.04, a profit against an expected loss of $0.01. Revenue was $199.0 million, slightly above the $198.4 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS swung from a $0.02 loss to a profit, and revenue rose 3.2% from $192.9 million.

Results in the table hover close to break-even, and 15 of the 20 quarters from Q3 2021 to Q2 2026 were losses. The full-year figures were losses of $0.16 per share in 2022, $0.27 in 2023 and $0.23 in 2025, with a profit of $0.18 in 2024. Revenue rose steeply from $108.2 million in Q4 2021 to $187.2 million in Q2 2022 and has since stayed between about $172 million and $199 million. Annual revenue was $735.1 million in 2023, $734.4 million in 2024 and $728.8 million in 2025. Q2 2026's revenue was the highest in the table. Over the last eight quarters, Summit beat the EPS estimate five times and missed once.

Third-quarter results have come out in the first days of November in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | −$0.01 | $0.04 | 500.00% | $198.4M | $199.0M |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | −$0.12 | −$0.10 | 16.67% | $180.5M | $184.4M |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | −$0.15 | −$0.06 | 60.00% | $172.9M | $174.3M |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | −$0.11 | −$0.11 | 0.00% | $176.6M | $177.1M |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | $0.00 | −$0.02 | 0.00% | $195.1M | $192.9M |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | −$0.02 | −$0.04 | -100.00% | $184.1M | $184.5M |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 24, 2025 | −$0.08 | $0.01 | 113.33% | $172.1M | $177.3M |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.04 | 27.27% | $177.7M | $176.8M |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | −$0.07 | $0.23 | 428.57% | $193.9M | $192.5M |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.02 | 66.67% | $184.8M | $187.8M |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | −$0.09 | −$0.16 | -88.24% | $176.5M | $176.8M |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | −$0.12 | −$0.05 | 56.52% | $180.9M | $181.8M |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.12 | −$0.01 | -108.33% | $192.5M | $194.1M |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | 28.57% | $179.6M | $182.4M |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 27, 2023 | −$0.07 | −$0.11 | -57.14% | $169.2M | $172.5M |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | −$0.07 | $0.00 | 100.00% | $178.8M | $178.3M |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | −$0.06 | $0.07 | 216.67% | $179.1M | $187.2M |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | −$0.15 | −$0.12 | 20.00% | $131.2M | $145.3M |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | −$0.11 | −$0.15 | -42.86% | $106.0M | $108.2M |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | −$0.15 | −$0.10 | 33.33% | $106.0M | $110.8M |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did Summit Hotel (INN) last report earnings?

Summit Hotel last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

### Did INN beat earnings estimates?

Yes. Summit Hotel reported EPS of $0.04 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.01 estimate — a 500.00% beat.

### How much revenue did INN report last quarter?

Summit Hotel reported $199.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $198.4M.

## Similar Stocks

- [DRH](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/drh) — Diamondrock Hospitality Company - Common Stock
- [RLJ](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/rlj) — RLJ Lodging Trust Common Shares of Beneficial Interest $0.01 par value
- [XHR](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/xhr) — Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Common Stock
- [SHO](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/sho) — Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Common Shares
- [PEB](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/peb) — Pebblebrook Hotel Trust Common Shares of Beneficial Interest
- [APLE](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/aple) — Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. Common Shares
- [PK](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/pk) — Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. Common Stock
- [CLDT](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/cldt) — Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) Common Shares of Beneficial Interest
- [HST](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/hst) — Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. - Common Stock
- [RHP](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/rhp) — Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (REIT)

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
