# Vail Resorts (MTN) — Earnings

MTN · NYSE · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/mtn/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q4 2026 |
| Period end | Jul 31, 2026 |
| EPS actual | −$5.34 |
| EPS estimate | −$5.35 |
| EPS surprise | +0.11% |
| Revenue surprise | +3.26% |
| Revenue | $278.1M |
| Revenue estimate | $269.3M |
| Reported | Sep 28, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/812011/000081201126000049/mtn-20260731.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/81334562-3a1a-6ddb-a4b2-d225a7df3c29.html) |

Vail Resorts reported fiscal Q4 2026 results on September 28, 2026, for the quarter ended July 31, 2026. It posted a loss of $5.34 per share, in line with the expected loss of $5.35, a 0.11% beat. Revenue was $278.1 million, 3.26% above the $269.3 million consensus. Compared with fiscal Q4 2025, the loss widened from $5.08 per share, while revenue rose about 2.5% from $271.3 million.

The table shows a strongly seasonal business. Fiscal Q2 and Q3 bring revenue of about $0.9 billion to $1.3 billion and large profits, while Q1 and Q4 bring revenue under $300 million and losses every year. The Q4 2026 loss is the widest in the table. Annual EPS was $8.49 in fiscal 2022, $6.59 in 2023, $6.03 in 2024 and $7.41 in 2025, then fell about 44% to $4.14 in fiscal 2026. Vail beat the EPS estimate in 7 of the last 20 quarters and missed it in the other 13.

Vail reported fiscal Q1 between December 7 and December 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid December 2026 for the next report, the first of fiscal 2027.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q4 2026 | Sep 28, 2026 | −$5.35 | −$5.34 | 0.11% | $269.3M | $278.1M |
| Q3 2026 | Jun 8, 2026 | $8.95 | $8.81 | -1.59% | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Q2 2026 | Mar 9, 2026 | $6.15 | $5.87 | -4.55% | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Q1 2026 | Dec 10, 2025 | −$5.16 | −$5.20 | -0.75% | $277.6M | $271.0M |
| Q4 2025 | Sep 29, 2025 | −$4.72 | −$5.08 | -7.54% | $274.4M | $271.3M |
| Q3 2025 | Jun 5, 2025 | $10.04 | $10.54 | 4.94% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q2 2025 | Mar 10, 2025 | $6.43 | $6.56 | 2.09% | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Q1 2025 | Dec 9, 2024 | −$5.00 | −$4.61 | 7.84% | $249.8M | $260.3M |
| Q4 2024 | Sep 26, 2024 | −$4.23 | −$4.67 | -10.51% | $264.8M | $265.4M |
| Q3 2024 | Jun 6, 2024 | $10.00 | $9.54 | -4.61% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q2 2024 | Mar 11, 2024 | $6.04 | $5.76 | -4.67% | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Q1 2024 | Dec 7, 2023 | −$4.59 | −$4.60 | -0.17% | $272.9M | $258.6M |
| Q4 2023 | Sep 28, 2023 | −$3.28 | −$3.35 | -2.27% | $282.3M | $269.8M |
| Q3 2023 | Jun 8, 2023 | $8.67 | $8.18 | -5.70% | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Q2 2023 | Mar 9, 2023 | $6.11 | $5.16 | -15.59% | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Q1 2023 | Dec 8, 2022 | −$3.36 | −$3.40 | -1.22% | $259.4M | $279.4M |
| Q4 2022 | Sep 28, 2022 | −$2.92 | −$2.70 | 7.57% | $262.3M | $267.1M |
| Q3 2022 | Jun 9, 2022 | $9.06 | $9.16 | 1.09% | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Q2 2022 | Mar 14, 2022 | $5.72 | $5.47 | -4.35% | $956.8M | $906.5M |
| Q1 2022 | Dec 9, 2021 | −$3.62 | −$3.44 | 5.00% | $192.7M | $175.6M |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did Vail Resorts (MTN) last report earnings?

Vail Resorts last reported on Sep 28, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026.

### Did MTN beat earnings estimates?

Yes. Vail Resorts reported EPS of −$5.34 for Q4 2026 against a −$5.35 estimate — a 0.11% beat.

### How much revenue did MTN report last quarter?

Vail Resorts reported $278.1M in revenue for Q4 2026, against a consensus estimate of $269.3M.

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
