# Sprouts Farmers (SFM) — Earnings

SFM · NASDAQ · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/sfm/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q2 2026 |
| Period end | Jun 28, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $1.37 |
| EPS estimate | $1.34 |
| EPS surprise | +1.89% |
| Revenue surprise | +0.11% |
| Revenue | $2.3B |
| Revenue estimate | $2.3B |
| Reported | Jul 29, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/1575515/000157551526000037/sfm-20260628.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/6145de13-9c4b-3dc1-1762-7ca0d3315b2b.html) |

Sprouts reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.37, beating the $1.34 estimate by 1.89%. Revenue was $2.3 billion, 0.11% above the $2.3 billion consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS edged up about 1.5% from $1.35, and revenue rose from $2.2 billion.

Annual EPS rose from $2.39 in 2022 to $2.83 in 2023, $3.76 in 2024 and $5.30 in 2025, an increase of about 122% in three years. Quarterly revenue grew from about $1.5 billion in late 2021 to $2.3 billion. The first quarter has been the strongest of each year, and the EPS high in the table is Q1 2025 at $1.81. The first half of 2026 totaled $3.08, about 3% below the $3.16 of the first half of 2025. Sprouts beat the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters shown, though each of the last four beats was under 4%.

Q3 reports have come between October 29 and November 8 in the past five years, with the last three in late October. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether EPS growth picks up again after a nearly flat second quarter.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $1.34 | $1.37 | 1.89% | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $1.68 | $1.71 | 1.96% | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.89 | $0.92 | 3.70% | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $1.18 | $1.22 | 3.73% | $2.2B | $2.2B |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $1.24 | $1.35 | 8.99% | $2.2B | $2.2B |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $1.55 | $1.81 | 16.83% | $2.2B | $2.2B |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | $0.73 | $0.79 | 7.89% | $2.0B | $2.0B |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.77 | $0.91 | 17.77% | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | $0.78 | $0.94 | 19.90% | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $1.01 | $1.12 | 11.25% | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | $0.45 | $0.49 | 8.00% | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 31, 2023 | $0.62 | $0.65 | 4.22% | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | $0.64 | $0.71 | 11.65% | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Q1 2023 | May 1, 2023 | $0.85 | $0.98 | 15.72% | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 2, 2023 | $0.37 | $0.42 | 13.39% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 8, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.61 | 19.16% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.57 | 11.68% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.79 | 9.03% | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | $0.30 | $0.32 | 6.63% | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.39 | $0.56 | 42.06% | $1.6B | $1.5B |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did Sprouts Farmers (SFM) last report earnings?

Sprouts Farmers last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

### Did SFM beat earnings estimates?

Yes. Sprouts Farmers reported EPS of $1.37 for Q2 2026 against a $1.34 estimate — a 1.89% beat.

### How much revenue did SFM report last quarter?

Sprouts Farmers reported $2.3B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.3B.

## Similar Stocks

- [VITL](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/vitl) — Vital Farms, Inc. - Common Stock
- [PFGC](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/pfgc) — Performance Food Group Company Common Stock

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
