# Steven Madden (SHOO) — Earnings

SHOO · NASDAQ · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/shoo/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q2 2026 |
| Period end | Jun 30, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $0.44 |
| EPS estimate | $0.32 |
| EPS surprise | +36.94% |
| Revenue surprise | +4.33% |
| Revenue | $662.9M |
| Revenue estimate | $635.4M |
| Reported | Jul 30, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/913241/000162828026051368/shoo-20260630.htm) |
| Earnings call | [Transcript](http://o.thsi.cn/dc-d-stock-america.teleconference/15fff963-4bb6-97b7-0ccb-058dcad7cd23.html) |

Steven Madden reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.44, ahead of the $0.32 estimate by 36.94%. Revenue was $662.9 million, about 4% above the $635.4 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS more than doubled from $0.20 and revenue rose about 19% from $556.1 million.

Revenue and earnings have diverged. Annual revenue rose from $1.97 billion in 2023 to $2.28 billion in 2024 and $2.52 billion in 2025, and Q4 2025 set the quarterly high at $749.8 million. Annual EPS, however, went from $2.78 in 2022 to $2.46 in 2023, $2.68 in 2024 and $1.71 in 2025, the lowest full year shown. Q2 2025 was the weakest quarter in the table at $0.20 per share. The first half of 2026 added up to $0.89, compared with $0.80 a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Steven Madden beat EPS estimates 17 times and missed three times, each by less than 2%.

The company reported Q3 between November 2 and November 8 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the recovery in earnings per share continues.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $0.32 | $0.44 | 36.94% | $635.4M | $662.9M |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.45 | 16.49% | $646.6M | $649.7M |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $0.47 | $0.48 | 2.21% | $753.6M | $749.8M |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $0.44 | $0.43 | -1.65% | $693.6M | $664.2M |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.20 | -1.48% | $578.9M | $556.1M |
| Q1 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $0.45 | $0.60 | 32.51% | $557.0M | $551.4M |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $0.53 | $0.55 | 3.89% | $547.3M | $582.3M |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.89 | $0.91 | 2.25% | $607.9M | $624.7M |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.53 | $0.57 | 7.97% | $515.2M | $523.6M |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.56 | $0.65 | 15.95% | $525.0M | $552.4M |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | $0.57 | $0.61 | 7.19% | $512.0M | $517.1M |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | $0.86 | $0.88 | 2.41% | $549.0M | $549.8M |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.46 | $0.47 | 1.64% | $456.7M | $442.8M |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $0.48 | $0.50 | 3.20% | $449.8M | $461.7M |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | $0.44 | $0.44 | -1.10% | $458.6M | $468.2M |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.78 | $0.79 | 1.40% | $532.5M | $553.1M |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $0.59 | $0.63 | 6.10% | $488.5M | $532.7M |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.92 | 80.60% | $467.2M | $557.3M |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 25, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.87 | 20.42% | $527.1M | $575.1M |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.77 | $0.82 | 6.27% | $526.4M | $525.1M |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did Steven Madden (SHOO) last report earnings?

Steven Madden last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

### Did SHOO beat earnings estimates?

Yes. Steven Madden reported EPS of $0.44 for Q2 2026 against a $0.32 estimate — a 36.94% beat.

### How much revenue did SHOO report last quarter?

Steven Madden reported $662.9M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $635.4M.

## Similar Stocks

- [BC](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/bc) — Brunswick Corporation Common Stock
- [CAL](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/cal) — Caleres, Inc. Common Stock
- [SWK](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/swk) — Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. Common Stock
- [VFC](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/vfc) — V.F. Corporation Common Stock
- [RL](https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/rl) — Ralph Lauren Corporation Common Stock

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
