# Toyota Motor (TM) — Earnings

TM · NYSE · Stock

Canonical page: https://www.lighthorse.io/tickers/tm/earnings

## Most recent quarter

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Fiscal period | Q1 2027 |
| Period end | Jun 30, 2026 |
| EPS actual | $7.66 |
| EPS estimate | $4.68 |
| EPS surprise | +63.74% |
| Revenue surprise | +6.40% |
| Revenue | $85.8B |
| Revenue estimate | $80.7B |
| Reported | Aug 4, 2026 |
| SEC filing | [View filing](https://www.sec.gov:443/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526331392/d258414d6k.htm) |

Toyota reported fiscal Q1 2027 results, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share were $7.66, well above the $4.68 estimate, a beat of 63.74%. Revenue was $85.8 billion against an $80.7 billion consensus, 6.40% ahead. Compared with Q1 2026, EPS rose about 75% from $4.38, while revenue grew about 3% from $83.1 billion.

Quarterly EPS has swung widely in the table, from a low of $2.15 in Q2 2023 to a high of $10.90 in Q3 2025. Annual EPS rose from $13.28 in fiscal 2023 to $24.56 in fiscal 2024, then eased to $23.86 in fiscal 2025 and $19.16 in fiscal 2026. Revenue grew more steadily, from $272.6 billion in fiscal 2023 to $329.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Q1 2027 revenue matched the highest quarter here. Over the last 20 quarters, Toyota beat the EPS estimate 17 times; the largest miss was Q2 2025, at 44.47% below.

Toyota reported fiscal Q2 between November 1 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the jump in Q1 earnings carries into the first half of fiscal 2027.

## Earnings history

| Fiscal period | Report date | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Revenue actual |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q1 2027 | Aug 4, 2026 | $4.68 | $7.66 | 63.74% | $80.7B | $85.8B |
| Q4 2026 | May 8, 2026 | $3.11 | $4.00 | 28.52% | $79.6B | $80.4B |
| Q3 2026 | Feb 6, 2026 | $4.35 | $6.15 | 41.32% | $82.9B | $85.8B |
| Q2 2026 | Nov 5, 2025 | $3.36 | $4.63 | 37.82% | $82.1B | $80.2B |
| Q1 2026 | Aug 7, 2025 | $4.11 | $4.38 | 6.50% | $83.0B | $83.1B |
| Q4 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $2.79 | $3.56 | 27.63% | $81.4B | $85.2B |
| Q3 2025 | Feb 5, 2025 | $6.35 | $10.90 | 71.59% | $77.8B | $81.4B |
| Q2 2025 | Nov 6, 2024 | $5.04 | $2.80 | -44.47% | $78.5B | $74.2B |
| Q1 2025 | Aug 1, 2024 | $5.56 | $6.60 | 18.59% | $73.7B | $78.9B |
| Q4 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $4.12 | $4.76 | 15.57% | $66.8B | $71.2B |
| Q3 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | $5.53 | $6.79 | 22.86% | $76.5B | $81.3B |
| Q2 2024 | Nov 1, 2023 | $4.55 | $6.26 | 37.67% | $72.3B | $75.7B |
| Q1 2024 | Aug 1, 2023 | $4.14 | $6.75 | 63.18% | $69.5B | $73.6B |
| Q4 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $2.76 | $3.02 | 9.50% | $67.9B | $72.1B |
| Q3 2023 | Feb 9, 2023 | $3.83 | $4.08 | 6.43% | $69.3B | $74.5B |
| Q2 2023 | Nov 1, 2022 | $3.50 | $2.15 | -38.76% | $62.4B | $62.2B |
| Q1 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | $4.28 | $4.03 | -5.79% | $60.7B | $63.8B |
| Q4 2022 | May 11, 2022 | $2.46 | $2.98 | 21.02% | $63.7B | $62.3B |
| Q3 2022 | Feb 9, 2022 | $4.13 | $4.95 | 19.87% | $65.9B | $67.4B |
| Q2 2022 | Nov 4, 2021 | $2.81 | $3.96 | 41.04% | $63.4B | $66.4B |

## Frequently Asked Questions

### When did Toyota Motor (TM) last report earnings?

Toyota Motor last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.

### Did TM beat earnings estimates?

Yes. Toyota Motor reported EPS of $7.66 for Q1 2027 against a $4.68 estimate — a 63.74% beat.

### How much revenue did TM report last quarter?

Toyota Motor reported $85.8B in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $80.7B.

---

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.

Data provided by [AInvest](https://www.ainvest.com).
