Ares Management (ARES) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.29
- EPS estimate
- $1.28
- EPS surprise
- +1.06%
- Revenue surprise
- +12.83%
- Revenue
- $1.4B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.3B
- Reported
- Jul 31, 2026
Ares Management reported Q2 2026 results on July 31, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.29, ahead of the $1.28 estimate by 1.06%. Revenue was $1.4 billion, above the $1.3 billion consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 25% from $1.03, while revenue was level at $1.4 billion. EPS was also up from Q1 2026's $1.24.
The longer record shows steady growth. Annual EPS rose from $3.35 in 2022 to $3.65 in 2023, $3.97 in 2024 and $4.76 in 2025, about 42% higher over that span. Revenue grew from about $3.06 billion in 2022 to $4.68 billion in 2025. The first half of 2026 added up to $2.53 per share, about 19% more than the same period of 2025. Q4 has been the strongest quarter for EPS in each full year in the table, and Q4 2025 set the high at $1.45. Over the last 20 quarters, Ares beat the EPS estimate 11 times and missed nine times.
Ares reported Q3 between October 27 and November 3 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether Q2's year-over-year growth continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 | $1.28 | $1.29 | +1.06% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 1, 2026 | $1.33 | $1.24 | −6.98% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 5, 2026 | $1.69 | $1.45 | −14.00% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 | $1.15 | $1.19 | +3.34% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 1, 2025 | $1.08 | $1.03 | −4.85% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | $0.94 | $1.09 | +15.91% | $975.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | $1.30 | $1.23 | −5.21% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 1, 2024 | $0.94 | $0.95 | +1.19% | $825.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 2, 2024 | $0.98 | $0.99 | +0.87% | $770.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.92 | $0.80 | −13.01% | $717.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 | $1.10 | $1.21 | +10.48% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 31, 2023 | $0.87 | $0.83 | −4.21% | $666.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | $0.85 | $0.90 | +5.68% | $777.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 28, 2023 | $0.81 | $0.71 | −12.20% | $650.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 9, 2023 | $1.07 | $1.21 | +13.37% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 27, 2022 | $0.74 | $0.75 | +1.47% | $801.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $0.69 | $0.74 | +6.91% | $601.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $0.67 | $0.65 | −2.68% | $552.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 11, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.85 | +18.29% | $876.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | $0.64 | $0.62 | −2.62% | $512.2M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ares Management (ARES) last report earnings?
Ares Management last reported on Jul 31, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did ARES beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Ares Management reported EPS of $1.29 for Q2 2026 against a $1.28 estimate — a 1.06% beat.
How much revenue did ARES report last quarter?
Ares Management reported $1.4B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.3B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
