Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2025
- Period end
- Dec 31, 2025
- EPS actual
- $2.33
- EPS estimate
- −$0.94
- EPS surprise
- +348.45%
- Revenue surprise
- +868.07%
- Revenue
- $114.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $11.8M
- Reported
- Feb 24, 2026
Beam Therapeutics' latest report in the table covers Q4 2025, released on February 24, 2026. The quarter was a profit of $2.33 per share, against an estimated loss of $0.94, a surprise of 348.45%. Revenue was $114.1 million, far above the $11.8 million estimate. In Q4 2024 the company lost $1.09 per share on revenue of $30.1 million.
Of the 20 quarters shown, starting with Q4 2020, only two were profitable: Q4 2025 and Q4 2023, which earned $1.73 per share on $316.2 million of revenue. Every other quarter was a loss, mostly between $1.00 and $1.33 per share since 2022. Full-year results were losses of $5.95 per share in 2021, $4.13 in 2022, $1.90 in 2023 and $4.58 in 2024. Outside the two profitable quarters, quarterly revenue stayed below $52 million. Beam beat the EPS estimate in 12 of 20 quarters.
The table has no row for Q3 2025 and none yet for 2026, so the record is incomplete. In earlier years, first-quarter results came out in early or mid-May, second-quarter results in early August and third-quarter results in early November. Updated figures will show whether the Q4 2025 profit was repeated.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | −$0.94 | $2.33 | +348.45% | $114.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | −$1.11 | −$1.00 | +10.12% | $8.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 6, 2025 | −$1.18 | −$1.24 | −4.75% | $7.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | −$1.23 | −$1.09 | +11.27% | $30.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 5, 2024 | −$1.18 | −$1.17 | +1.12% | $14.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | −$1.13 | −$1.11 | +1.52% | $11.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 7, 2024 | −$1.42 | −$1.21 | +14.50% | $7.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | −$0.69 | $1.73 | +350.29% | $316.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | −$1.33 | −$1.22 | +8.18% | $17.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 8, 2023 | −$1.42 | −$1.08 | +24.19% | $20.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | −$1.32 | −$1.33 | −0.75% | $24.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | −$1.36 | −$0.54 | +60.22% | $20.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 7, 2022 | −$1.26 | −$1.56 | −23.41% | $15.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 9, 2022 | −$1.12 | −$1.02 | +8.95% | $16.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 9, 2022 | −$0.89 | −$1.01 | −13.25% | $8.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | −$0.95 | −$0.95 | −0.21% | $51.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 8, 2021 | −$0.72 | −$0.42 | +42.03% | $763,000.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 10, 2021 | −$0.64 | −$1.23 | −93.52% | $6,000.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2021 | May 11, 2021 | −$0.74 | −$3.35 | −353.44% | $6,000.00 | SEC |
| Q4 2020 | Mar 15, 2021 | −$0.66 | −$1.69 | −154.94% | $6,000.00 | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) last report earnings?
Beam Therapeutics last reported on Feb 24, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2025.
Did BEAM beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Beam Therapeutics reported EPS of $2.33 for Q4 2025 against a −$0.94 estimate — a 348.45% beat.
How much revenue did BEAM report last quarter?
Beam Therapeutics reported $114.1M in revenue for Q4 2025, against a consensus estimate of $11.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
