Macro Bank (BMA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.17
- EPS estimate
- $1.86
- EPS surprise
- +16.70%
- Revenue surprise
- −8.92%
- Revenue
- $862.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $946.5M
- Reported
- Aug 19, 2026
Banco Macro reported Q2 2026 results on August 19, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.17, ahead of the $1.86 estimate by 16.70%. Revenue was $862.1 million, about 9% below the $946.5 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 25% from $1.73 and revenue rose about 21% from $715.0 million.
The longer record is volatile and has gaps. Q1 2023 is missing, and some quarters have no revenue figure. Quarterly EPS ranged from a high of $8.53 in Q4 2023 to a loss of $3.87 in Q2 2024, and Q3 2025 was also a loss, at $0.36 per share. Revenue figures also jump around, including $1.8 billion in Q1 2024. For the complete years in the table, EPS was $2.96 in 2022, $3.88 in 2024 and $3.10 in 2025. The first half of 2026 earned $3.76, about 61% more than a year earlier. Banco Macro beat the EPS estimate in only 7 of the last 20 quarters, though the last two were beats.
Q3 results have come out between November 22 and November 27 in each of the past five years, pointing to late November 2026. The report will show whether the stronger first half carries into Q3.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 19, 2026 | $1.86 | $2.17 | +16.70% | $862.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 27, 2026 | $1.27 | $1.59 | +25.05% | $992.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $1.16 | $1.13 | −2.20% | $898.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 26, 2025 | $1.34 | −$0.36 | −126.56% | $624.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 27, 2025 | $1.84 | $1.73 | −5.84% | $715.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 29, 2025 | $1.11 | $0.60 | −46.22% | $739.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $1.76 | $1.50 | −14.74% | $801.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 27, 2024 | $2.55 | $1.41 | −44.73% | $844.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 22, 2024 | $1.60 | −$3.87 | −342.43% | $504.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 23, 2024 | $2.13 | $4.84 | +127.64% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | $2.02 | $8.53 | +322.49% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 22, 2023 | $1.14 | $0.33 | −71.33% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 24, 2023 | $2.46 | $1.97 | −19.68% | $770.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 24, 2023 | $1.42 | $0.99 | −30.10% | $294.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 23, 2022 | $0.69 | $0.72 | +4.25% | $318.0M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 24, 2022 | $0.75 | $0.48 | −36.11% | $256.8M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 23, 2022 | $0.79 | $0.77 | −3.00% | $300.9M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $1.18 | $1.51 | +28.09% | $503.4M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 24, 2021 | $1.04 | $1.09 | +5.13% | $360.0M | — |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 26, 2021 | $0.87 | $0.74 | −15.27% | $430.3M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Macro Bank (BMA) last report earnings?
Macro Bank last reported on Aug 19, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did BMA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Macro Bank reported EPS of $2.17 for Q2 2026 against a $1.86 estimate — a 16.70% beat.
How much revenue did BMA report last quarter?
Macro Bank reported $862.1M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $946.5M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
