Century Communities (CCS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.30
- EPS estimate
- $0.64
- EPS surprise
- +103.13%
- Revenue surprise
- +8.17%
- Revenue
- $927.2M
- Revenue estimate
- $857.2M
- Reported
- Jul 22, 2026
Century Communities reported Q2 2026 results on July 22, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.30, about double the $0.64 estimate, a 103.13% beat. Revenue was $927.2 million, about 8% above the $857.2 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 5% from $1.37 and revenue fell about 7% from $1.0 billion. Against Q1 2026, EPS rose from $0.88.
The longer record shows earnings well below their earlier peak. Annual EPS was $16.13 in 2022, $8.15 in 2023, $10.79 in 2024 and $5.84 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $2.18. The highest quarterly EPS in the table is $4.78, reached in both Q4 2021 and Q2 2022, while Q1 2026's $0.88 is the lowest. Revenue has held in a range of about $750 million to $1.3 billion per quarter. Over the last 20 quarters, Century Communities beat the EPS estimate 19 times. The only miss was Q1 2025, at 19.88% below.
The company reported Q3 between October 22 and October 27 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the rebound from Q1 to Q2 continues into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 22, 2026 | $0.64 | $1.30 | +103.13% | $927.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 | $0.59 | $0.88 | +49.15% | $789.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 28, 2026 | $1.35 | $1.59 | +17.71% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 22, 2025 | $0.82 | $1.52 | +84.62% | $980.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | $1.12 | $1.37 | +22.26% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 | $1.70 | $1.36 | −19.88% | $903.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 29, 2025 | $3.18 | $3.20 | +0.69% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 23, 2024 | $2.56 | $2.72 | +6.17% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 24, 2024 | $2.46 | $2.65 | +7.54% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 24, 2024 | $1.31 | $2.22 | +70.02% | $948.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | $2.31 | $2.93 | +26.69% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 25, 2023 | $1.64 | $2.58 | +57.52% | $889.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 26, 2023 | $0.98 | $1.60 | +64.10% | $844.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 26, 2023 | $0.68 | $1.04 | +52.72% | $753.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 1, 2023 | $2.43 | $2.71 | +11.45% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 26, 2022 | $4.20 | $4.44 | +5.80% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $4.46 | $4.78 | +7.17% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $3.70 | $4.20 | +13.67% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 2, 2022 | $4.07 | $4.78 | +17.45% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | $3.06 | $3.63 | +18.63% | $958.0M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Century Communities (CCS) last report earnings?
Century Communities last reported on Jul 22, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CCS beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Century Communities reported EPS of $1.30 for Q2 2026 against a $0.64 estimate — a 103.13% beat.
How much revenue did CCS report last quarter?
Century Communities reported $927.2M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $857.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
