Celanese (CE) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.45
- EPS estimate
- $2.23
- EPS surprise
- +9.88%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.24%
- Revenue
- $2.8B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.7B
- Reported
- Aug 4, 2026
Celanese reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.45, ahead of the $2.23 estimate by 9.88%. Revenue was $2.8 billion against a $2.7 billion estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 70% from $1.44, and revenue was up from $2.5 billion.
The longer record shows a steep decline before this quarter. Annual EPS fell from $15.91 in 2022 to $8.92 in 2023, $8.35 in 2024 and $4.02 in 2025, about 75% below the 2022 level. The highest quarter in the table was Q1 2022 at $5.54, and the lowest was Q1 2025 at $0.57. Revenue stayed in a narrower range of $2.2 billion to $2.9 billion per quarter. The first half of 2026 adds up to $3.30 per share, about 64% more than $2.01 a year earlier. Celanese beat the EPS estimate in 11 of the last 20 quarters, with misses as large as 26.61% in Q4 2025.
Celanese reported Q3 results between October 21 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the higher Q2 earnings level carried into the second half.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $2.23 | $2.45 | +9.88% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $0.89 | $0.85 | −4.64% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | $0.91 | $0.67 | −26.61% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $1.22 | $1.34 | +9.73% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 | $1.40 | $1.44 | +2.66% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | $0.38 | $0.57 | +48.75% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.45 | +20.41% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | $2.85 | $2.44 | −14.45% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $2.72 | $2.38 | −12.60% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $1.91 | $2.08 | +8.84% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | $2.31 | $2.24 | −3.01% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 6, 2023 | $2.23 | $2.50 | +12.17% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 7, 2023 | $2.49 | $2.17 | −12.69% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $1.64 | $2.01 | +22.70% | $2.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | $1.65 | $1.44 | −12.97% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $3.96 | $3.94 | −0.59% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $4.56 | $4.99 | +9.53% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $4.51 | $5.54 | +22.97% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 27, 2022 | $5.07 | $4.91 | −3.22% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | $4.75 | $4.82 | +1.47% | $2.3B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Celanese (CE) last report earnings?
Celanese last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CE beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Celanese reported EPS of $2.45 for Q2 2026 against a $2.23 estimate — a 9.88% beat.
How much revenue did CE report last quarter?
Celanese reported $2.8B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.7B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
