Certara (CERT) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.08
- EPS estimate
- $0.09
- EPS surprise
- −10.41%
- Revenue surprise
- −4.91%
- Revenue
- $93.3M
- Revenue estimate
- $98.1M
- Reported
- Aug 4, 2026
Certara reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.08, short of the $0.09 estimate by 10.41%. Revenue was $93.3 million, below the $98.1 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose from $0.07 while revenue fell about 11% from $104.6 million. It was the third quarterly EPS miss in a row.
The longer record shows growing revenue with flat earnings. Annual revenue rose from $335.7 million in 2022 to $354.4 million in 2023, $385.2 million in 2024 and $418.8 million in 2025. Annual EPS barely moved, at $0.46, $0.44, $0.45 and $0.44 over the same years. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.17, against $0.21 a year earlier. Quarterly EPS in the table ranges from $0.01 in Q4 2021 to $0.16 in Q4 2022, and every quarter shown was profitable. Over the last 20 quarters, Certara beat the EPS estimate 8 times and missed 12 times.
Certara reported Q3 between November 6 and November 9 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue returns above $100 million, as from Q4 2024 to Q1 2026.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $0.09 | $0.08 | −10.41% | $93.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 11, 2026 | $0.11 | $0.09 | −15.41% | $106.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.11 | $0.09 | −19.50% | $103.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.11 | $0.14 | +23.35% | $104.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $0.10 | $0.07 | −29.65% | $104.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | $0.11 | $0.14 | +23.78% | $106.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $0.12 | $0.15 | +21.95% | $100.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.11 | $0.13 | +20.59% | $94.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | $0.10 | $0.07 | −31.77% | $93.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 7, 2024 | $0.10 | $0.10 | −2.91% | $96.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | $0.11 | $0.09 | −17.81% | $88.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | $0.11 | $0.11 | +0.64% | $85.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 9, 2023 | $0.13 | $0.12 | −4.23% | $90.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 8, 2023 | $0.12 | $0.12 | −1.32% | $90.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 1, 2023 | $0.13 | $0.16 | +23.17% | $86.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 7, 2022 | $0.12 | $0.10 | −14.46% | $84.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 9, 2022 | $0.10 | $0.09 | −6.44% | $82.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | $0.11 | $0.11 | +1.85% | $81.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 1, 2022 | $0.09 | $0.01 | −88.29% | $75.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 9, 2021 | $0.06 | $0.07 | +21.74% | $73.9M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Certara (CERT) last report earnings?
Certara last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CERT beat earnings estimates?
No. Certara reported EPS of $0.08 for Q2 2026 against a $0.09 estimate — a 10.41% miss.
How much revenue did CERT report last quarter?
Certara reported $93.3M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $98.1M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
