The Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 26, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.78
- EPS estimate
- $0.59
- EPS surprise
- +32.27%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.88%
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.1B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Chefs' Warehouse reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.78, ahead of the $0.59 estimate by 32.27%. Revenue was $1.2 billion against a $1.1 billion estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 50% from $0.52, and revenue was up from $1.0 billion. The $0.78 is the highest quarterly EPS in the table.
Q1 has been the weakest quarter in each year shown. Annual EPS was $1.50 in 2022, $1.27 in 2023, $1.46 in 2024 and $1.95 in 2025, up about 34% from the year before. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.18, about 53% more than $0.77 a year earlier. Annual revenue rose from $2.61 billion in 2022 to $4.05 billion in 2025, an increase of about 55%. Over the last 20 quarters, Chefs' Warehouse beat the EPS estimate 18 times. The two misses came in Q2 and Q3 2023.
Chefs' Warehouse reported Q3 results between October 26 and November 1 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report, which will allow a comparison with Q3 2025's $0.50 per share.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.59 | $0.78 | +32.27% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $0.25 | $0.40 | +58.60% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 | $0.62 | $0.68 | +8.92% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.42 | $0.50 | +19.65% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.46 | $0.52 | +12.75% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.25 | +28.21% | $950.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 12, 2025 | $0.50 | $0.55 | +9.45% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.34 | $0.36 | +5.08% | $931.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.37 | $0.40 | +9.41% | $954.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.07 | $0.15 | +117.39% | $874.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $0.42 | $0.47 | +13.12% | $950.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.34 | $0.33 | −2.74% | $881.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.47 | $0.35 | −24.99% | $881.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $0.09 | $0.12 | +31.00% | $719.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 15, 2023 | $0.46 | $0.48 | +3.60% | $791.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 26, 2022 | $0.28 | $0.41 | +45.39% | $661.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $0.34 | $0.51 | +50.75% | $648.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $0.01 | $0.10 | +1328.57% | $512.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 9, 2022 | $0.19 | $0.26 | +36.84% | $558.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | $0.08 | $0.12 | +46.34% | $484.3M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did The Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) last report earnings?
The Chefs' Warehouse last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CHEF beat earnings estimates?
Yes. The Chefs' Warehouse reported EPS of $0.78 for Q2 2026 against a $0.59 estimate — a 32.27% beat.
How much revenue did CHEF report last quarter?
The Chefs' Warehouse reported $1.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.1B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
