Ciena (CIEN) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q3 2026
- Period end
- Aug 1, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.11
- EPS estimate
- $1.73
- EPS surprise
- +22.15%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.07%
- Revenue
- $1.7B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.6B
- Reported
- Sep 3, 2026
Ciena reported fiscal Q3 2026 results on September 3, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $2.11, ahead of the $1.73 estimate by 22.15%. Revenue was $1.7 billion, 2.07% above the $1.6 billion consensus. Compared with Q3 2025, EPS more than tripled from $0.67, and revenue rose about 42% from $1.2 billion.
The longer record is uneven, with a sharp climb lately. Annual EPS was $1.91 in fiscal 2022, $2.72 in 2023, $1.82 in 2024 and $2.64 in 2025. The first three quarters of fiscal 2026 add up to $5.10, nearly three times the same period a year earlier and almost double all of fiscal 2025. Q3 2026 set the highs in the table for both EPS and revenue. The low was $0.27 per share, in Q2 2024. Over the last 20 quarters, Ciena topped the EPS estimate 15 times. The largest beat was in Q4 2022, when EPS of $0.61 compared with a $0.08 estimate.
Ciena reported fiscal Q4 between December 7 and December 12 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-December 2026 for the next report. It will complete fiscal 2026 and show whether the recent growth held through year-end.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | Sep 3, 2026 | $1.73 | $2.11 | +22.15% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Jun 4, 2026 | $1.46 | $1.64 | +12.41% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 5, 2026 | $1.17 | $1.35 | +15.76% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 11, 2025 | $0.78 | $0.91 | +16.59% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 4, 2025 | $0.53 | $0.67 | +26.44% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 5, 2025 | $0.52 | $0.42 | −18.92% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 11, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.64 | +54.74% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 12, 2024 | $0.65 | $0.54 | −17.48% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 4, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.35 | +30.16% | $942.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 6, 2024 | $0.16 | $0.27 | +72.86% | $910.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 7, 2024 | $0.48 | $0.66 | +38.83% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 7, 2023 | $0.69 | $0.75 | +8.76% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Aug 31, 2023 | $0.52 | $0.59 | +14.14% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 6, 2023 | $0.62 | $0.74 | +18.68% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 6, 2023 | $0.36 | $0.64 | +77.19% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 8, 2022 | $0.08 | $0.61 | +691.18% | $971.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 1, 2022 | $0.34 | $0.33 | −2.42% | $868.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 2, 2022 | $0.54 | $0.50 | −7.32% | $949.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 7, 2022 | $0.45 | $0.47 | +4.14% | $844.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 9, 2021 | $0.86 | $0.85 | −0.60% | $1.0B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ciena (CIEN) last report earnings?
Ciena last reported on Sep 3, 2026, covering fiscal Q3 2026.
Did CIEN beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Ciena reported EPS of $2.11 for Q3 2026 against a $1.73 estimate — a 22.15% beat.
How much revenue did CIEN report last quarter?
Ciena reported $1.7B in revenue for Q3 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.6B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
