Centene (CNC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.51
- EPS estimate
- $1.09
- EPS surprise
- +131.34%
- Revenue surprise
- +12.47%
- Revenue
- $53.6B
- Revenue estimate
- $47.6B
- Reported
- Jul 28, 2026
Centene reported Q2 2026 results on July 28, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $2.51, far above the $1.09 estimate, a 131.34% beat. Revenue was $53.6 billion, ahead of the $47.6 billion consensus by 12.47%. A year earlier, in Q2 2025, Centene posted a loss of $0.16 per share. Revenue rose about 10% from $48.7 billion, a high for the table.
Annual revenue grew from $144.6 billion in 2022 to $194.7 billion in 2025, about 35% higher. Annual EPS rose from $5.76 in 2022 to $6.66 in 2023 and $7.10 in 2024, then fell about 71% to $2.05 in 2025. It included losses in Q2 and Q4, the latter $1.19 per share. The first half of 2026 adds up to $5.88 per share, more than double the $2.74 a year earlier. Q1 2026 set the EPS high in the table at $3.37. Over the last 20 quarters, Centene topped the EPS estimate 19 times. The only miss was Q2 2025, at 243.37% below.
Centene reported Q3 results between October 24 and October 29 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether profits hold.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 28, 2026 | $1.09 | $2.51 | +131.34% | $53.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 28, 2026 | $2.23 | $3.37 | +51.26% | $49.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 6, 2026 | −$1.22 | −$1.19 | +2.20% | $49.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | −$0.14 | $0.50 | +445.30% | $49.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 25, 2025 | $0.11 | −$0.16 | −243.37% | $48.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 25, 2025 | $2.52 | $2.90 | +15.05% | $46.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 4, 2025 | $0.49 | $0.80 | +62.07% | $40.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 25, 2024 | $1.35 | $1.62 | +19.58% | $42.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 26, 2024 | $2.12 | $2.42 | +14.30% | $39.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 26, 2024 | $2.06 | $2.26 | +9.50% | $40.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.42 | $0.45 | +7.14% | $39.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 24, 2023 | $1.55 | $2.00 | +29.04% | $38.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 28, 2023 | $2.05 | $2.10 | +2.36% | $37.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 25, 2023 | $2.00 | $2.11 | +5.49% | $38.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 7, 2023 | $0.82 | $0.86 | +5.17% | $35.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $1.23 | $1.30 | +5.37% | $35.9B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 26, 2022 | $1.60 | $1.77 | +10.69% | $35.9B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $1.68 | $1.83 | +8.64% | $37.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 8, 2022 | $0.98 | $1.01 | +3.44% | $32.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 | $1.24 | $1.26 | +1.29% | $32.4B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Centene (CNC) last report earnings?
Centene last reported on Jul 28, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CNC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Centene reported EPS of $2.51 for Q2 2026 against a $1.09 estimate — a 131.34% beat.
How much revenue did CNC report last quarter?
Centene reported $53.6B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $47.6B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
