Canadian National Railway
CNI

Canadian National Railway (CNI) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$3.3B
Reported
Jul 24, 2026

Canadian National Railway reported Q2 2026 results on July 24, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.46, ahead of the $1.38 estimate by 5.95%. Revenue was $3.3 billion, matching the $3.3 billion consensus on a rounded basis. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 7% from $1.37 and revenue rose about 6% from $3.1 billion.

The table shows a stable business with modest swings. Annual EPS was $5.64 in 2022, then eased to $5.44 in 2023 and $5.14 in 2024 before rising to $5.48 in 2025. Annual revenue stayed between $12.3 billion and $13.1 billion over those four years. The first half of 2026 adds up to $2.75 per share, about 3% more than the $2.66 a year earlier. Quarterly EPS peaked at $1.55 in Q4 2022. Over the last 20 quarters, the railway beat the EPS estimate 14 times, mostly by single-digit margins, and no miss was wider than 5.05%.

Canadian National reported Q3 between October 19 and October 31 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year growth seen in Q2 continues.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 24, 2026$1.38$1.46+5.95%$3.3BSEC
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$1.30$1.29−0.08%$3.1BSEC
Q4 2025Jan 30, 2026$1.44$1.51+5.07%$3.3BSEC
Q3 2025Oct 31, 2025$1.27$1.31+3.41%$3.0BSEC
Q2 2025Jul 22, 2025$1.37$1.37+0.31%$3.1BSEC
Q1 2025May 1, 2025$1.24$1.29+3.97%$3.1BSEC
Q4 2024Feb 4, 2025$1.33$1.26−5.02%$3.0BSEC
Q3 2024Oct 22, 2024$1.26$1.27+1.21%$3.0BSEC
Q2 2024Jul 23, 2024$1.41$1.34−4.48%$3.2BSEC
Q1 2024Apr 23, 2024$1.26$1.27+0.44%$3.1BSEC
Q4 2023Jan 23, 2024$1.50$1.52+1.72%$3.4BSEC
Q3 2023Oct 24, 2023$1.26$1.24−0.89%$2.9BSEC
Q2 2023Jul 25, 2023$1.35$1.33−1.88%$3.1BSEC
Q1 2023Apr 24, 2023$1.27$1.35+5.71%$3.2BSEC
Q4 2022Jan 24, 2023$1.54$1.55+0.75%$3.4BSEC
Q3 2022Oct 25, 2022$1.45$1.54+6.09%$3.3B—
Q2 2022Jul 26, 2022$1.37$1.50+9.14%$3.4B—
Q1 2022Apr 26, 2022$1.11$1.05−5.05%$3.0B—
Q4 2021Jan 25, 2022$1.19$1.35+13.17%$3.0B—
Q3 2021Oct 19, 2021$1.11$1.20+7.87%$2.8B—

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$2.8B
Q4 2021
$3.0B
Q1 2022
$3.0B
Q2 2022
$3.4B
Q3 2022
$3.3B
Q4 2022
$3.4B
Q1 2023
$3.2B
Q2 2023
$3.1B
Q3 2023
$2.9B
Q4 2023
$3.4B
Q1 2024
$3.1B
Q2 2024
$3.2B
Q3 2024
$3.0B
Q4 2024
$3.0B
Q1 2025
$3.1B
Q2 2025
$3.1B
Q3 2025
$3.0B
Q4 2025
$3.3B
Q1 2026
$3.1B
Q2 2026
$3.3B

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Canadian National Railway (CNI) last report earnings?

    Canadian National Railway last reported on Jul 24, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did CNI beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Canadian National Railway reported EPS of $1.46 for Q2 2026 against a $1.38 estimate — a 5.95% beat.

  • How much revenue did CNI report last quarter?

    Canadian National Railway reported $3.3B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $3.3B.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.