Castle Biosciences (CSTL) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.07
- EPS estimate
- −$0.41
- EPS surprise
- +82.81%
- Revenue surprise
- +20.07%
- Revenue
- $103.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $86.2M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Castle Biosciences reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026, posting a loss of $0.07 per share. Analysts expected a $0.41 loss, so the result beat by 82.81%. Revenue of $103.5 million topped the $86.2 million consensus by 20.07% and is the highest quarter in the table. Against Q2 2025, revenue rose about 20% from $86.2 million, but EPS moved from a $0.15 profit to a loss.
Revenue has grown much faster than earnings. Annual revenue rose from $137.0 million in 2022 to $343.4 million in 2025, about two and a half times as much. Castle beat the revenue estimate in all 20 quarters shown. EPS has been mostly negative: losses of $2.58 per share in 2022 and $2.16 in 2023, a $0.62 profit in 2024 and a $0.85 loss in 2025. Only four quarters were profitable, Q2 through Q4 2024 and Q2 2025. The first half of 2026 totals a loss of $0.56, narrower than $0.75 a year earlier.
Q3 results arrived between November 2 and November 8 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026, when the report will show whether revenue stays above $100 million and whether the loss narrows further.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | −$0.41 | −$0.07 | +82.81% | $103.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | −$0.49 | −$0.49 | +0.00% | $84.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | −$0.26 | −$0.08 | +69.06% | $87.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 | −$0.52 | −$0.02 | +96.16% | $83.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 4, 2025 | −$0.53 | $0.15 | +128.24% | $86.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | −$0.07 | −$0.90 | −1196.83% | $87.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | $0.05 | $0.32 | +579.41% | $85.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | −$0.00 | $0.08 | +2100.00% | $85.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 5, 2024 | −$0.27 | $0.31 | +215.37% | $86.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | −$0.33 | −$0.09 | +72.89% | $71.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | −$0.56 | −$0.10 | +82.22% | $66.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | −$0.76 | −$0.26 | +65.97% | $60.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | −$0.92 | −$0.70 | +23.51% | $50.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | −$0.89 | −$1.10 | −23.53% | $43.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | −$0.84 | −$0.78 | +6.88% | $38.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | −$0.88 | −$0.77 | +12.56% | $37.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 8, 2022 | −$0.76 | −$0.06 | +92.12% | $34.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 9, 2022 | −$0.71 | −$0.97 | −37.18% | $26.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | −$0.47 | −$0.25 | +46.87% | $25.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 8, 2021 | −$0.41 | −$0.47 | −16.05% | $23.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Castle Biosciences (CSTL) last report earnings?
Castle Biosciences last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CSTL beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Castle Biosciences reported EPS of −$0.07 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.41 estimate — a 82.81% beat.
How much revenue did CSTL report last quarter?
Castle Biosciences reported $103.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $86.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
