Cintas (CTAS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2027
- Period end
- Aug 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.36
- EPS estimate
- $1.35
- EPS surprise
- +0.38%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.01%
- Revenue
- $3.0B
- Revenue estimate
- $3.0B
- Reported
- Sep 23, 2026
Cintas reported fiscal Q1 2027 results on September 23, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $1.36, just ahead of the $1.35 estimate by 0.38%. Revenue was about $3.0 billion, 1.01% above the consensus. Compared with Q1 2026, EPS rose about 13% from $1.20, and revenue rose from about $2.7 billion. Both were the highs in the table.
The longer record shows steady growth. Annual EPS rose every year, from $3.26 in fiscal 2023 to $3.79 in 2024, $4.41 in 2025 and $4.94 in 2026, an increase of about 52%. Fiscal 2026 alone was about 12% above fiscal 2025. Annual revenue grew from about $8.9 billion to about $11.2 billion over the same span. Quarterly EPS has roughly doubled across the table, from $0.67 in Q3 2022. Cintas beat the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters shown. The margins have been small lately, with the last five beats between 0.10% and 4.03%, compared with up to 10.35% earlier in the table.
Cintas reported fiscal Q2 between December 18 and December 22 in each of the past five years. That points to mid-to-late December 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2027 | Sep 23, 2026 | $1.35 | $1.36 | +0.38% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | Jul 15, 2026 | $1.24 | $1.29 | +4.03% | $2.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Mar 25, 2026 | $1.24 | $1.24 | +0.10% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Dec 18, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.21 | +1.07% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Sep 24, 2025 | $1.19 | $1.20 | +1.13% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jul 17, 2025 | $1.07 | $1.09 | +1.76% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Mar 26, 2025 | $1.07 | $1.13 | +5.68% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Dec 19, 2024 | $1.01 | $1.09 | +7.47% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Sep 25, 2024 | $1.00 | $1.10 | +9.89% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 | $0.95 | $1.00 | +5.15% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Mar 27, 2024 | $0.89 | $0.96 | +7.39% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Dec 21, 2023 | $0.87 | $0.90 | +3.47% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Sep 26, 2023 | $0.92 | $0.93 | +0.69% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jul 13, 2023 | $0.80 | $0.84 | +4.64% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Mar 29, 2023 | $0.76 | $0.79 | +3.47% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Dec 21, 2022 | $0.76 | $0.78 | +3.00% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Sep 28, 2022 | $0.78 | $0.85 | +8.39% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jul 14, 2022 | $0.67 | $0.68 | +1.34% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Mar 23, 2022 | $0.61 | $0.67 | +10.35% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Dec 22, 2021 | $0.66 | $0.69 | +4.18% | $1.9B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Cintas (CTAS) last report earnings?
Cintas last reported on Sep 23, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.
Did CTAS beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Cintas reported EPS of $1.36 for Q1 2027 against a $1.35 estimate — a 0.38% beat.
How much revenue did CTAS report last quarter?
Cintas reported $3.0B in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $3.0B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
