Cenovus Energy (CVE) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.08
- EPS estimate
- $1.16
- EPS surprise
- −6.87%
- Revenue surprise
- +22.88%
- Revenue
- $14.6B
- Revenue estimate
- $11.9B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Cenovus Energy reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.08, below the $1.16 estimate by 6.87%. Revenue was $14.6 billion against an $11.9 billion consensus, a 22.88% beat. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS more than tripled from $0.33, and revenue rose about 36% from $10.7 billion. EPS was the highest in the table, and revenue was the highest since Q2 2022's $16.3 billion.
Annual EPS fell from $2.43 in 2022 to $1.57 in 2023 and $1.21 in 2024, then recovered to $1.54 in 2025. The first half of 2026 already adds up to $1.68, more than all of 2025. Annual revenue declined from about $55.4 billion in 2022 to $42.2 billion in 2025. The only loss in the table was Q4 2021, at $0.17 per share. Over the last 20 quarters, Cenovus beat the EPS estimate 12 times and missed eight times. The latest miss ended a run of five straight beats.
Cenovus reported Q3 between October 31 and November 3 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue stays near the Q2 level.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $1.16 | $1.08 | −6.87% | $14.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.53 | $0.60 | +11.93% | $8.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.29 | $0.36 | +26.29% | $9.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | $0.37 | $0.52 | +39.92% | $10.9B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $0.10 | $0.33 | +238.97% | $10.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.27 | $0.33 | +20.47% | $11.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | $0.14 | $0.05 | −64.86% | $10.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | $0.32 | $0.31 | −3.90% | $12.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.49 | $0.39 | −20.52% | $12.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.38 | $0.46 | +21.44% | $11.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 | $0.25 | $0.29 | +15.77% | $11.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $0.70 | $0.71 | +2.29% | $12.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 27, 2023 | $0.30 | $0.33 | +9.90% | $10.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 26, 2023 | $0.19 | $0.24 | +24.33% | $10.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $0.47 | $0.29 | −38.45% | $11.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.59 | −18.45% | $14.5B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $0.86 | $0.92 | +7.78% | $16.3B | — |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $0.42 | $0.63 | +50.30% | $12.9B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 8, 2022 | $0.39 | −$0.17 | −142.84% | $12.9B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.36 | $0.21 | −40.82% | $10.6B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Cenovus Energy (CVE) last report earnings?
Cenovus Energy last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CVE beat earnings estimates?
No. Cenovus Energy reported EPS of $1.08 for Q2 2026 against a $1.16 estimate — a 6.87% miss.
How much revenue did CVE report last quarter?
Cenovus Energy reported $14.6B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $11.9B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
