CVR Energy (CVI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.34
- EPS estimate
- $0.26
- EPS surprise
- +31.68%
- Revenue surprise
- +23.09%
- Revenue
- $2.7B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.2B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
CVR Energy reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. EPS was $0.34, 31.68% above the $0.26 estimate, a profit after a loss of $1.24 per share in Q1. Revenue was $2.7 billion against a $2.2 billion estimate, a 23.09% beat. A year earlier, Q2 2025 showed a loss of $0.23 per share on $1.8 billion in revenue, so revenue rose about 50%.
Annual EPS was $6.05 in 2022 and $5.62 in 2023, followed by losses of $0.50 per share in 2024 and $1.21 in 2025. Eight of the 20 quarters shown were losses, and Q1 2026 was the deepest in the table. The high was $2.45 in Q2 2022, on $3.1 billion of revenue, also the table's peak. The first half of 2026 adds up to a loss of $0.90 per share, against a loss of $0.81 a year earlier. CVR Energy beat the EPS estimate in 11 of the 20 quarters.
Q3 results came between October 28 and November 1 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026. The report will show whether the return to profit in Q2 carries into the second half.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.26 | $0.34 | +31.68% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | −$0.57 | −$1.24 | −117.47% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 18, 2026 | −$0.85 | −$0.80 | +5.83% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.22 | $0.40 | +82.65% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | −$0.13 | −$0.23 | −75.57% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 28, 2025 | −$0.89 | −$0.58 | +34.66% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | −$0.63 | −$0.13 | +79.24% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 28, 2024 | −$0.09 | −$0.50 | −483.43% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | −$0.21 | $0.09 | +141.96% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 29, 2024 | $0.18 | $0.04 | −77.14% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | $0.36 | $0.65 | +81.56% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 30, 2023 | $1.93 | $1.89 | −2.08% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 31, 2023 | $1.13 | $1.64 | +45.49% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 1, 2023 | $1.04 | $1.44 | +38.55% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 21, 2023 | $1.48 | $1.68 | +13.15% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 1, 2022 | $1.90 | $1.90 | −0.11% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 1, 2022 | $2.30 | $2.45 | +6.62% | $3.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 2, 2022 | $0.13 | $0.02 | −85.00% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 22, 2022 | $0.08 | −$0.20 | −350.94% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 1, 2021 | −$0.04 | −$0.24 | −489.68% | $1.7B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did CVR Energy (CVI) last report earnings?
CVR Energy last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did CVI beat earnings estimates?
Yes. CVR Energy reported EPS of $0.34 for Q2 2026 against a $0.26 estimate — a 31.68% beat.
How much revenue did CVI report last quarter?
CVR Energy reported $2.7B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.2B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
