Elevance Health (ELV) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $7.45
- EPS estimate
- $6.21
- EPS surprise
- +19.94%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.01%
- Revenue
- $49.8B
- Revenue estimate
- $48.8B
- Reported
- Jul 15, 2026
Elevance Health reported Q2 2026 results on July 15, 2026. Earnings per share were $7.45, ahead of the $6.21 estimate by 19.94%. Revenue was $49.8 billion against a $48.8 billion consensus, a 2.01% beat. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 16% from $8.84, while revenue rose about 1% from $49.4 billion.
Revenue has grown faster than earnings. Annual revenue rose from about $155.8 billion in 2022 to $197.6 billion in 2025, roughly 27% higher. Annual EPS went from $29.05 in 2022 to $33.11 in 2023, then eased to $32.97 in 2024 and $30.17 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $20.03, about 4% below the $20.81 a year earlier. Q1 is usually the strongest quarter and Q4 the weakest. Q1 2026 set the high in the table at $12.58, and Q4 2025 the low at $3.33. Over the last 20 quarters, Elevance beat the EPS estimate 17 times. The largest miss was Q3 2024, at 13.33% below.
Elevance reported Q3 between October 17 and October 21 in each of the past five years. That points to mid-to-late October 2026 for the next report. It will show how Q3 compares with $6.03 a year earlier.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 15, 2026 | $6.21 | $7.45 | +19.94% | $49.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 | $11.03 | $12.58 | +14.02% | $49.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 28, 2026 | $3.10 | $3.33 | +7.54% | $49.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 | $4.93 | $6.03 | +22.24% | $50.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 17, 2025 | $8.91 | $8.84 | −0.78% | $49.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 | $11.41 | $11.97 | +4.88% | $48.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 | $4.01 | $3.84 | −4.32% | $45.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 17, 2024 | $9.66 | $8.37 | −13.33% | $44.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 17, 2024 | $10.00 | $10.12 | +1.22% | $43.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 18, 2024 | $10.52 | $10.64 | +1.15% | $42.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 24, 2024 | $5.60 | $5.62 | +0.40% | $42.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 18, 2023 | $8.46 | $8.99 | +6.26% | $42.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 19, 2023 | $8.78 | $9.04 | +2.91% | $43.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 19, 2023 | $9.29 | $9.46 | +1.85% | $41.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 25, 2023 | $5.19 | $5.23 | +0.76% | $39.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 19, 2022 | $7.15 | $7.53 | +5.28% | $39.6B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 20, 2022 | $7.75 | $8.04 | +3.79% | $38.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 20, 2022 | $7.81 | $8.25 | +5.69% | $37.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 26, 2022 | $5.11 | $5.14 | +0.49% | $36.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 20, 2021 | $6.37 | $6.79 | +6.56% | $35.5B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Elevance Health (ELV) last report earnings?
Elevance Health last reported on Jul 15, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did ELV beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Elevance Health reported EPS of $7.45 for Q2 2026 against a $6.21 estimate — a 19.94% beat.
How much revenue did ELV report last quarter?
Elevance Health reported $49.8B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $48.8B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
