Enersys (ENS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2027
- Period end
- Jul 5, 2026
- EPS actual
- $3.66
- EPS estimate
- $2.83
- EPS surprise
- +29.33%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.82%
- Revenue
- $935.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $928.0M
- Reported
- Aug 12, 2026
EnerSys reported fiscal Q1 2027 results on August 12, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $3.66, ahead of the $2.83 estimate by 29.33%. Revenue was $935.6 million, slightly above the $928.0 million consensus. Compared with Q1 2026, EPS rose about 76% from $2.08 and revenue rose about 4.8% from $893.0 million.
The table shows EPS climbing much faster than sales. Annual EPS rose from $5.35 in fiscal 2023 to $8.37 in 2024, $10.19 in 2025 and $10.60 in 2026, nearly double over three years. Annual revenue stayed in a narrow band, between $3.58 billion and $3.75 billion. Q1 2027 set the EPS high in the table, while the revenue high is still Q4 2023's $989.9 million. Over the last 20 quarters, EnerSys topped the EPS estimate 19 times. The only miss was Q2 2022, at 5.46% below.
EnerSys reported fiscal Q2 between November 5 and November 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the jump in per-share earnings seen in Q1 carries into the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2027 | Aug 12, 2026 | $2.83 | $3.66 | +29.33% | $935.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | May 20, 2026 | $2.99 | $3.19 | +6.64% | $988.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Feb 4, 2026 | $2.72 | $2.77 | +1.87% | $919.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Nov 5, 2025 | $2.35 | $2.56 | +8.75% | $951.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Aug 6, 2025 | $2.06 | $2.08 | +0.97% | $893.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | May 21, 2025 | $2.78 | $2.97 | +6.77% | $974.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Feb 5, 2025 | $2.76 | $3.12 | +12.99% | $906.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Nov 6, 2024 | $2.07 | $2.12 | +2.25% | $883.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Aug 7, 2024 | $1.96 | $1.98 | +1.04% | $852.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | May 22, 2024 | $2.01 | $2.08 | +3.28% | $910.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Feb 7, 2024 | $2.37 | $2.56 | +7.83% | $861.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Nov 8, 2023 | $1.81 | $1.84 | +1.88% | $901.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Aug 9, 2023 | $1.80 | $1.89 | +4.88% | $908.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | May 24, 2023 | $1.38 | $1.82 | +32.12% | $989.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Feb 8, 2023 | $1.23 | $1.27 | +3.19% | $920.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Nov 9, 2022 | $1.08 | $1.11 | +2.56% | $899.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Aug 10, 2022 | $1.14 | $1.15 | +0.59% | $899.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | May 25, 2022 | $1.15 | $1.20 | +4.50% | $907.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Feb 9, 2022 | $0.98 | $1.01 | +3.06% | $844.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Nov 10, 2021 | $1.07 | $1.01 | −5.46% | $791.4M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Enersys (ENS) last report earnings?
Enersys last reported on Aug 12, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.
Did ENS beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Enersys reported EPS of $3.66 for Q1 2027 against a $2.83 estimate — a 29.33% beat.
How much revenue did ENS report last quarter?
Enersys reported $935.6M in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $928.0M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
