The Ensign Group (ENSG) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2026
- Period end
- Mar 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.85
- EPS estimate
- $1.82
- EPS surprise
- +1.79%
- Revenue surprise
- −0.49%
- Revenue
- $1.4B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.4B
- Reported
- Apr 30, 2026
Ensign Group reported Q1 2026 results on April 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.85, ahead of the $1.82 estimate by 1.79%. Revenue was $1.4 billion, matching the $1.4 billion consensus, with a revenue surprise of −0.49%. Compared with Q1 2025, EPS rose about 22% from $1.52 and revenue rose from $1.2 billion.
The table shows unusually steady growth. EPS rose in every one of the last 19 quarters, from $0.89 in Q2 2021 to the latest $1.85, which is the high in the table. Annual EPS climbed from $4.14 in 2022 to $4.77 in 2023, $5.50 in 2024 and $6.57 in 2025, a gain of about 59% over three years. Yearly revenue grew about 69% over the same span. Beats have been consistent but small. Ensign topped the EPS estimate in 19 of the last 20 quarters, usually by less than 3%. The only miss was Q3 2022, at 0.19% below.
Ensign reported its Q2 results between July 24 and August 1 in each year from 2021 to 2025. A Q2 2026 result is not yet in the table. When it appears, it will be compared with Q2 2025 EPS of $1.59 and revenue of $1.2 billion.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $1.82 | $1.85 | +1.79% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 4, 2026 | $1.77 | $1.82 | +3.01% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 | $1.61 | $1.64 | +1.70% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | $1.55 | $1.59 | +2.49% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | $1.49 | $1.52 | +1.90% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | $1.48 | $1.49 | +0.69% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 24, 2024 | $1.38 | $1.39 | +0.86% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 | $1.30 | $1.32 | +1.25% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $1.29 | $1.30 | +1.17% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 1, 2024 | $1.28 | $1.28 | +0.39% | $980.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 25, 2023 | $1.19 | $1.20 | +0.84% | $940.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 27, 2023 | $1.14 | $1.16 | +1.75% | $921.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 26, 2023 | $1.09 | $1.13 | +4.15% | $886.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 2, 2023 | $1.10 | $1.10 | +0.18% | $809.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 26, 2022 | $1.04 | $1.04 | −0.19% | $770.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 1, 2022 | $1.00 | $1.01 | +0.80% | $732.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $0.97 | $0.99 | +2.27% | $713.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 9, 2022 | $0.96 | $0.97 | +0.83% | $693.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | $0.90 | $0.91 | +1.11% | $668.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2021 | Jul 28, 2021 | $0.88 | $0.89 | +1.14% | $638.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did The Ensign Group (ENSG) last report earnings?
The Ensign Group last reported on Apr 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2026.
Did ENSG beat earnings estimates?
Yes. The Ensign Group reported EPS of $1.85 for Q1 2026 against a $1.82 estimate — a 1.79% beat.
How much revenue did ENSG report last quarter?
The Ensign Group reported $1.4B in revenue for Q1 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.4B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
