Essent Group (ESNT) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.08
- EPS estimate
- $1.76
- EPS surprise
- +18.28%
- Revenue surprise
- +12.77%
- Revenue
- $362.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $321.6M
- Reported
- Aug 7, 2026
Essent reported Q2 2026 results on August 7, 2026. EPS was $2.08, ahead of the $1.76 estimate by 18.28%. Revenue of $362.7 million topped the $321.6 million estimate by about 12.8%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 8% from $1.93 and revenue rose about 14% from $319.1 million.
Annual EPS fell from $7.71 in 2022 to $6.50 in 2023, then edged up to $6.84 in 2024 and $6.89 in 2025. Revenue has grown more steadily, from $1.00 billion in 2022 to $1.26 billion in 2025, and Q2 2026 is the highest quarter in the table. The quarterly EPS high is still Q1 2022 at $2.52. The first half of 2026 totals $3.90 per share, about 8% above a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Essent beat the EPS estimate 15 times and missed 5 times, including Q3 and Q4 2025.
Essent reported Q3 between November 1 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether quarterly EPS stays above $2, a level last reached before Q2 2026 in Q2 2022.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 7, 2026 | $1.76 | $2.08 | +18.28% | $362.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 8, 2026 | $1.68 | $1.82 | +8.29% | $336.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | $1.72 | $1.60 | −7.10% | $312.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 7, 2025 | $1.77 | $1.67 | −5.43% | $311.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 8, 2025 | $1.72 | $1.93 | +12.48% | $319.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 9, 2025 | $1.65 | $1.69 | +2.26% | $317.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | $1.65 | $1.58 | −4.00% | $315.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 1, 2024 | $1.73 | $1.65 | −4.50% | $316.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 2, 2024 | $1.68 | $1.91 | +13.70% | $312.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 3, 2024 | $1.59 | $1.70 | +6.83% | $298.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 9, 2024 | $1.59 | $1.64 | +3.12% | $297.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $1.57 | $1.66 | +5.85% | $296.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 4, 2023 | $1.51 | $1.61 | +6.85% | $260.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 5, 2023 | $1.46 | $1.59 | +9.22% | $256.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 10, 2023 | $1.48 | $1.37 | −7.29% | $230.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 4, 2022 | $1.50 | $1.66 | +10.32% | $261.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 5, 2022 | $1.52 | $2.16 | +41.89% | $244.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 6, 2022 | $1.46 | $2.52 | +72.84% | $264.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 11, 2022 | $1.40 | $1.64 | +17.18% | $256.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | $1.35 | $1.84 | +36.11% | $283.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Essent Group (ESNT) last report earnings?
Essent Group last reported on Aug 7, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did ESNT beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Essent Group reported EPS of $2.08 for Q2 2026 against a $1.76 estimate — a 18.28% beat.
How much revenue did ESNT report last quarter?
Essent Group reported $362.7M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $321.6M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
