First Advantage (FA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.35
- EPS estimate
- $0.29
- EPS surprise
- +22.59%
- Revenue surprise
- +8.13%
- Revenue
- $448.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $415.0M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
First Advantage reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.35, beating the $0.29 estimate by 22.59%. Revenue was $448.8 million, 8.13% above the $415.0 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 30% from $0.27 and revenue rose about 15% from $390.6 million. Both figures are the highest in the table.
The table shows a step up in scale from Q4 2024. Quarterly revenue ran between $169.4 million and $212.6 million from 2022 through Q3 2024, then reached $307.1 million in Q4 2024 and has stayed above $350 million since. Annual revenue rose about 83%, from $860.1 million in 2024 to $1.57 billion in 2025. Per-share earnings grew more slowly. Annual EPS was $1.03 in 2022, $1.00 in 2023, $0.82 in 2024 and $1.04 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.61, about 39% more than a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, First Advantage beat the EPS estimate 15 times, including each of the last six.
First Advantage reported Q3 between November 6 and November 12 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.29 | $0.35 | +22.59% | $448.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.21 | $0.26 | +25.30% | $385.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.26 | $0.30 | +13.29% | $420.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.28 | $0.30 | +6.46% | $409.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.24 | $0.27 | +13.54% | $390.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.13 | $0.17 | +28.59% | $354.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | $0.22 | $0.18 | −18.03% | $307.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 12, 2024 | $0.25 | $0.26 | +2.73% | $199.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | $0.21 | $0.21 | −0.28% | $184.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 9, 2024 | $0.17 | $0.17 | +0.24% | $169.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | $0.30 | $0.29 | −3.94% | $202.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 9, 2023 | $0.28 | $0.28 | +1.27% | $200.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 9, 2023 | $0.22 | $0.24 | +7.38% | $185.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $0.19 | $0.19 | +1.88% | $177.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | $0.29 | $0.30 | +3.66% | $212.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 8, 2022 | $0.28 | $0.26 | −6.07% | $206.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.25 | $0.25 | −0.75% | $201.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 11, 2022 | $0.20 | $0.22 | +10.66% | $189.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 23, 2022 | $0.21 | $0.31 | +45.47% | $212.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 8, 2021 | $0.19 | $0.28 | +44.55% | $192.9M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did First Advantage (FA) last report earnings?
First Advantage last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did FA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. First Advantage reported EPS of $0.35 for Q2 2026 against a $0.29 estimate — a 22.59% beat.
How much revenue did FA report last quarter?
First Advantage reported $448.8M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $415.0M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
