First Community Bancshares (FCBC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2025
- Period end
- Dec 31, 2025
- EPS actual
- $0.77
- EPS estimate
- $0.62
- EPS surprise
- +24.19%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.77%
- Revenue
- $43.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $41.4M
- Reported
- Jan 27, 2026
The most recent results in the table for First Community Bancshares are for Q4 2025, reported on January 27, 2026. EPS was $0.77, ahead of the $0.62 estimate by 24.19%. Revenue was $43.8 million, above the $41.4 million estimate. Compared with Q4 2024, EPS rose 8.5% from $0.71 and revenue rose 5.0% from $41.7 million.
The bank was profitable in every quarter in the table, with quarterly EPS between $0.57 and $0.82. Annual EPS was $2.93 in 2021, $2.76 in 2022, $3.02 in 2023 and $2.89 in 2024. Revenue grew 21.3% over the same span, from $136.8 million to $165.9 million, and Q4 2025 holds the revenue high in the table. The table has no row for Q3 2025, so there is no full-year total for 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, First Community beat EPS estimates 14 times, missed 4 times and matched twice.
No results for Q1 or Q2 2026 appear in the table. In past years First Community reported Q1 between April 22 and April 27, Q2 between July 22 and July 28 and Q3 between October 22 and October 26. The next row added will show how 2026 compares with the steady earnings of recent years.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Jan 27, 2026 | $0.62 | $0.77 | +24.19% | $43.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 22, 2025 | $0.65 | $0.67 | +3.08% | $41.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 | $0.64 | $0.64 | +0.00% | $40.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 | $0.66 | $0.71 | +7.58% | $41.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 22, 2024 | $0.70 | $0.68 | −2.86% | $42.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 23, 2024 | $0.66 | $0.79 | +19.70% | $41.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 23, 2024 | $0.60 | $0.71 | +18.33% | $40.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 23, 2024 | $0.67 | $0.79 | +17.91% | $42.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 24, 2023 | $0.66 | $0.78 | +18.18% | $43.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | $0.71 | $0.70 | −1.41% | $41.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 25, 2023 | $0.66 | $0.75 | +13.64% | $38.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 24, 2023 | $0.78 | $0.78 | +0.00% | $39.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.74 | +2.78% | $39.3M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 26, 2022 | $0.66 | $0.67 | +1.52% | $36.4M | — |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $0.57 | $0.57 | −0.21% | $34.3M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 26, 2022 | $0.68 | $0.62 | −8.82% | $34.4M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 | $0.67 | $0.73 | +8.96% | $33.9M | — |
| Q2 2021 | Jul 28, 2021 | $0.59 | $0.76 | +28.81% | $34.6M | — |
| Q1 2021 | Apr 27, 2021 | $0.54 | $0.82 | +51.85% | $33.9M | — |
| Q4 2020 | Jan 26, 2021 | $0.52 | $0.65 | +25.00% | $35.5M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did First Community Bancshares (FCBC) last report earnings?
First Community Bancshares last reported on Jan 27, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2025.
Did FCBC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. First Community Bancshares reported EPS of $0.77 for Q4 2025 against a $0.62 estimate — a 24.19% beat.
How much revenue did FCBC report last quarter?
First Community Bancshares reported $43.8M in revenue for Q4 2025, against a consensus estimate of $41.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
