First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $57.09
- EPS estimate
- $40.69
- EPS surprise
- +40.32%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.59%
- Revenue
- $2.2B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.2B
- Reported
- Jul 23, 2026
First Citizens BancShares reported Q2 2026 results on July 23, 2026. Earnings per share were $57.09, beating the $40.69 estimate by 40.32% and setting the EPS high in the table. Revenue was about $2.2 billion, 3.59% above the estimate, which also rounds to $2.2 billion. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 27% from $44.78, while revenue was below the $2.4 billion reported then.
The table shows a step change in 2023. Through Q1 2023, quarterly EPS ran from about $12 to $21 and revenue was $1.2 billion or less. Since Q2 2023, EPS has ranged from $37.79 to $57.09 and revenue from $2.2 billion to $2.6 billion. Annual EPS was $77.52 in 2022, $175.19 in 2023 and $194.76 in 2024, then eased to $178.46 in 2025, down about 8%. The first half of 2026 totals $101.95, about 24% above the first half of 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, First Citizens beat the EPS estimate 14 times.
First Citizens reported Q3 results between October 23 and October 27 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether EPS stays above year-earlier levels.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 23, 2026 | $40.69 | $57.09 | +40.32% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 23, 2026 | $39.45 | $44.86 | +13.71% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 23, 2026 | $43.99 | $51.27 | +16.56% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 | $41.87 | $44.62 | +6.58% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 25, 2025 | $39.71 | $44.78 | +12.75% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 24, 2025 | $37.91 | $37.79 | −0.30% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 24, 2025 | $38.96 | $45.10 | +15.75% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 24, 2024 | $47.10 | $45.87 | −2.60% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 | $44.56 | $50.87 | +14.15% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 | $43.80 | $52.92 | +20.82% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 26, 2024 | $48.57 | $46.58 | −4.11% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | $48.83 | $55.92 | +14.51% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $45.92 | $52.60 | +14.55% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $22.29 | $20.09 | −9.88% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 26, 2023 | $22.98 | $20.94 | −8.89% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 27, 2022 | $19.65 | $20.77 | +5.71% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $17.02 | $16.86 | −0.95% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $8.53 | $18.95 | +122.22% | $929.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 26, 2022 | $10.95 | $12.09 | +10.44% | $471.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | $11.57 | $12.17 | +5.19% | $469.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) last report earnings?
First Citizens Bancshares last reported on Jul 23, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did FCNCA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. First Citizens Bancshares reported EPS of $57.09 for Q2 2026 against a $40.69 estimate — a 40.32% beat.
How much revenue did FCNCA report last quarter?
First Citizens Bancshares reported $2.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.2B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
