Franco-nevada
FNV

Franco-nevada (FNV) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS surprise
−7.62%
Revenue
$580.9M
Reported
Aug 12, 2026

Franco-Nevada reported Q2 2026 results on August 12, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.81, missing the $1.96 estimate by 7.62%. Revenue of $580.9 million also fell short of the $616.7 million consensus, by 5.80%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 46% from $1.24 and revenue rose about 57% from $369.4 million.

Annual EPS drifted down from $3.64 in 2022 to $3.55 in 2023 and $3.26 in 2024, then jumped about 71% to $5.59 in 2025. Revenue followed the same path, rising about 64% in 2025 to $1.82 billion. The first half of 2026 adds up to $4.19 per share, about 81% more than the first half of 2025. Q1 2026 set the highs in the table at $2.38 per share and $650.7 million in revenue. Over the last 20 quarters, Franco-Nevada beat the EPS estimate 13 times, and Q2 2026 was its largest miss.

Franco-Nevada reported Q3 between November 3 and November 9 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether results move back toward the Q1 2026 level or stay closer to Q2, when EPS fell from $2.38.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 12, 2026$1.96$1.81−7.62%$580.9MSEC
Q1 2026May 12, 2026$2.11$2.38+12.87%$650.7MSEC
Q4 2025Mar 10, 2026$1.67$1.85+10.51%$597.3MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 4, 2025$1.38$1.43+3.52%$487.7MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 11, 2025$1.12$1.24+11.01%$369.4MSEC
Q1 2025May 9, 2025$1.00$1.07+7.41%$368.4MSEC
Q4 2024Mar 10, 2025$0.90$0.95+6.04%$321.0MSEC
Q3 2024Nov 7, 2024$0.83$0.80−3.47%$275.7MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 14, 2024$0.79$0.75−5.53%$260.1MSEC
Q1 2024May 1, 2024$0.71$0.76+6.55%$256.8MSEC
Q4 2023Mar 6, 2024$0.80$0.90+12.15%$303.3MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 9, 2023$0.90$0.91+1.17%$309.5MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 9, 2023$0.89$0.95+6.78%$329.9MSEC
Q1 2023May 3, 2023$0.81$0.79−1.89%$276.3MSEC
Q4 2022Mar 15, 2023$0.83$0.86+3.64%$320.4MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 7, 2022$0.86$0.83−2.92%$304.2M—
Q2 2022Aug 10, 2022$0.98$1.02+3.72%$352.3M—
Q1 2022May 4, 2022$0.97$0.93−4.21%$338.8M—
Q4 2021Mar 9, 2022$0.86$0.86−0.12%$327.7M—
Q3 2021Nov 3, 2021$0.85$0.87+2.50%$316.3M—

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$316.3M
Q4 2021
$327.7M
Q1 2022
$338.8M
Q2 2022
$352.3M
Q3 2022
$304.2M
Q4 2022
$320.4M
Q1 2023
$276.3M
Q2 2023
$329.9M
Q3 2023
$309.5M
Q4 2023
$303.3M
Q1 2024
$256.8M
Q2 2024
$260.1M
Q3 2024
$275.7M
Q4 2024
$321.0M
Q1 2025
$368.4M
Q2 2025
$369.4M
Q3 2025
$487.7M
Q4 2025
$597.3M
Q1 2026
$650.7M
Q2 2026
$580.9M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Franco-nevada (FNV) last report earnings?

    Franco-nevada last reported on Aug 12, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did FNV beat earnings estimates?

    No. Franco-nevada reported EPS of $1.81 for Q2 2026 against a $1.96 estimate — a 7.62% miss.

  • How much revenue did FNV report last quarter?

    Franco-nevada reported $580.9M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $616.7M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.