Gildan Activewear
GIL

Gildan Activewear (GIL) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 28, 2026
Revenue
$1.6B
Reported
Jul 30, 2026

Gildan reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026, for the period ended June 28. EPS came in at $1.28, beating the $1.12 estimate by 14.37%. Revenue was $1.6 billion, 1.75% below the $1.6 billion consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 32% from $0.97, and revenue rose from $918.5 million. Both are table highs.

Revenue moved to a higher level in 2026. Before this year, quarterly revenue ranged from about $696 million to $918.5 million; Q1 2026 brought $1.2 billion and Q2 $1.6 billion. The table has no Q4 2025 row. Annual EPS was $3.11 in 2022, $2.57 in 2023 and $3.01 in 2024. The first half of 2026 totals $1.71 per share, about 9.6% above the first half of 2025, though Q1 2026, at $0.43, was the lowest quarter in the table. Gildan beat the EPS estimate in 18 of the last 20 quarters; the misses were Q4 2022 and Q1 2023.

Gildan reported Q3 between October 29 and November 4 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue holds near the higher level of the first half.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$1.12$1.28+14.37%$1.6BSEC
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.35$0.43+22.89%$1.2BSEC
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.98$1.00+1.99%$910.6MSEC
Q2 2025Jul 31, 2025$0.95$0.97+1.69%$918.5MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 29, 2025$0.57$0.59+3.87%$711.7MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 19, 2025$0.81$0.83+2.30%$821.5MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 31, 2024$0.84$0.85+0.78%$891.1MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 1, 2024$0.72$0.74+3.42%$862.2MSEC
Q1 2024May 1, 2024$0.52$0.59+14.12%$695.8MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 21, 2024$0.73$0.75+3.18%$782.7MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 2, 2023$0.71$0.74+3.77%$869.9MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 3, 2023$0.61$0.63+3.35%$840.4MSEC
Q1 2023May 3, 2023$0.52$0.45−12.64%$702.9MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 22, 2023$0.68$0.65−4.13%$720.0MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 3, 2022$0.80$0.84+5.12%$850.0M—
Q2 2022Aug 4, 2022$0.77$0.86+11.99%$895.6M—
Q1 2022May 4, 2022$0.51$0.76+48.61%$774.9M—
Q4 2021Feb 23, 2022$0.61$0.76+25.62%$784.3M—
Q3 2021Nov 4, 2021$0.58$0.80+37.76%$801.6M—
Q2 2021Aug 5, 2021$0.52$0.68+31.78%$747.2M—

Quarterly revenue

Q2 2021
$747.2M
Q3 2021
$801.6M
Q4 2021
$784.3M
Q1 2022
$774.9M
Q2 2022
$895.6M
Q3 2022
$850.0M
Q4 2022
$720.0M
Q1 2023
$702.9M
Q2 2023
$840.4M
Q3 2023
$869.9M
Q4 2023
$782.7M
Q1 2024
$695.8M
Q2 2024
$862.2M
Q3 2024
$891.1M
Q4 2024
$821.5M
Q1 2025
$711.7M
Q2 2025
$918.5M
Q3 2025
$910.6M
Q1 2026
$1.2B
Q2 2026
$1.6B

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Gildan Activewear (GIL) last report earnings?

    Gildan Activewear last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did GIL beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Gildan Activewear reported EPS of $1.28 for Q2 2026 against a $1.12 estimate — a 14.37% beat.

  • How much revenue did GIL report last quarter?

    Gildan Activewear reported $1.6B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.6B.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.