Genmab (GMAB) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.49
- EPS estimate
- $0.45
- EPS surprise
- +9.57%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.48%
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.1B
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Genmab reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.49, ahead of the $0.45 estimate by 9.57%. Revenue reached $1.2 billion against a $1.1 billion consensus, a 1.48% beat. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 9% from $0.54, while revenue rose roughly 30% from $925.0 million. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the table.
Revenue has grown steadily. Annual revenue rose from $2.03 billion in 2022 to $3.74 billion in 2025, up about 84%. Earnings have been far more uneven. Annual EPS was $1.15 in 2022, $0.95 in 2023, $1.75 in 2024 and $1.55 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.57, against $0.85 a year earlier, after weak results of $0.05 in Q4 2025 and $0.08 in Q1 2026. Over the last 20 quarters, Genmab beat the EPS estimate 14 times and missed six times, with surprises ranging from a 140.59% beat to an 88.73% miss.
Genmab has reported its third quarter between November 6 and November 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the Q2 revenue level carries into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.45 | $0.49 | +9.57% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.16 | $0.08 | −46.69% | $896.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | $0.44 | $0.05 | −88.73% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.49 | $0.65 | +32.89% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.40 | $0.54 | +35.74% | $925.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.23 | $0.31 | +29.84% | $715.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 12, 2025 | $0.37 | $0.85 | +127.48% | $895.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.31 | $0.29 | −6.87% | $803.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | $0.31 | $0.32 | +1.90% | $789.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.19 | $0.29 | +56.69% | $598.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $0.31 | $0.14 | −55.49% | $675.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | $0.33 | $0.46 | +40.95% | $681.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.29 | $0.30 | +5.21% | $621.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $0.09 | $0.05 | −46.32% | $418.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $0.34 | $0.12 | −63.06% | $744.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 | $0.22 | $0.53 | +140.59% | $551.0M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | $0.19 | $0.40 | +105.25% | $439.7M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 11, 2022 | $0.08 | $0.10 | +24.62% | $296.5M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 16, 2022 | $0.15 | $0.17 | +10.71% | $400.3M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 10, 2021 | $0.13 | $0.21 | +58.63% | $357.8M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Genmab (GMAB) last report earnings?
Genmab last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did GMAB beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Genmab reported EPS of $0.49 for Q2 2026 against a $0.45 estimate — a 9.57% beat.
How much revenue did GMAB report last quarter?
Genmab reported $1.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.1B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
