Generac Holdings (GNRC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.91
- EPS estimate
- $2.01
- EPS surprise
- +44.63%
- Revenue surprise
- −0.37%
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.2B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Generac reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.91, ahead of the $2.01 estimate by 44.63%, the largest beat in the table. Revenue was $1.2 billion, 0.37% below the consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 76% from $1.65 and revenue grew from $1.1 billion. The quarter's EPS was the second highest in the table, just under Q2 2022's $2.99.
The longer record has been uneven. Annual EPS fell from $8.61 in 2022 to $5.42 in 2023. It recovered to $7.28 in 2024, then eased to $6.35 in 2025. The first half of 2026 added up to $4.71, about 62% more than the same period a year earlier. Q1 is usually the weakest quarter. The low in the table was Q1 2023, at $0.63 per share on $887.9 million of revenue. Over the last 20 quarters, Generac beat the EPS estimate 14 times. The two quarters before 2026 were both misses, including 16.39% below in Q3 2025.
Generac reported Q3 between October 29 and November 2 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the first-half gains continue.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $2.01 | $2.91 | +44.63% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $1.33 | $1.80 | +35.48% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 | $1.72 | $1.61 | −6.61% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $2.19 | $1.83 | −16.39% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $1.36 | $1.65 | +21.17% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.98 | $1.26 | +28.87% | $942.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 12, 2025 | $2.53 | $2.80 | +10.85% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | $1.95 | $2.25 | +15.47% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $1.20 | $1.35 | +12.18% | $998.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.76 | $0.88 | +15.12% | $889.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $2.09 | $2.07 | −0.95% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $1.55 | $1.64 | +5.85% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $1.16 | $1.08 | −6.59% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $0.48 | $0.63 | +30.52% | $887.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 15, 2023 | $1.75 | $1.78 | +1.49% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $2.03 | $1.75 | −13.76% | $1.1B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $2.61 | $2.99 | +14.75% | $1.3B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $1.94 | $2.09 | +7.60% | $1.1B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 16, 2022 | $2.42 | $2.51 | +3.83% | $1.1B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | $2.38 | $2.35 | −1.32% | $942.7M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Generac Holdings (GNRC) last report earnings?
Generac Holdings last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did GNRC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Generac Holdings reported EPS of $2.91 for Q2 2026 against a $2.01 estimate — a 44.63% beat.
How much revenue did GNRC report last quarter?
Generac Holdings reported $1.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.2B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
