Gentex (GNTX) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.58
- EPS estimate
- $0.50
- EPS surprise
- +15.79%
- Revenue surprise
- −2.74%
- Revenue
- $651.3M
- Revenue estimate
- $669.7M
- Reported
- Jul 24, 2026
Gentex reported Q2 2026 results on July 24, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.58, ahead of the $0.50 estimate by 15.79%. Revenue was $651.3 million, 2.74% below the $669.7 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 23% from $0.47, while revenue slipped about 1% from $657.9 million. The $0.58 is the highest quarterly EPS in the table.
Annual revenue rose from $1.92 billion in 2022 to $2.53 billion in 2025, about 32% higher. Annual EPS went from $1.36 in 2022 to $1.84 in 2023, then held near that level at $1.76 in 2024 and $1.78 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.06, about 19% more than the $0.89 earned in the same period of 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, Gentex topped the EPS estimate 12 times and fell short eight times. The largest miss was Q2 2024, at 28.00% below.
Gentex has reported its third quarter between October 22 and October 28 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the higher earnings seen in the first half carry into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 24, 2026 | $0.50 | $0.58 | +15.79% | $651.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 24, 2026 | $0.45 | $0.48 | +6.10% | $675.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 30, 2026 | $0.43 | $0.43 | +0.84% | $644.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 24, 2025 | $0.47 | $0.46 | −2.95% | $655.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 25, 2025 | $0.39 | $0.47 | +20.64% | $657.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 25, 2025 | $0.42 | $0.42 | +0.82% | $576.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | $0.49 | $0.39 | −19.72% | $541.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 25, 2024 | $0.47 | $0.53 | +11.91% | $608.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 26, 2024 | $0.51 | $0.37 | −28.00% | $572.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 26, 2024 | $0.48 | $0.47 | −1.41% | $590.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 26, 2024 | $0.44 | $0.50 | +12.51% | $589.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 27, 2023 | $0.44 | $0.45 | +2.25% | $575.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 28, 2023 | $0.41 | $0.47 | +14.41% | $583.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 28, 2023 | $0.37 | $0.42 | +13.30% | $550.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 27, 2023 | $0.39 | $0.37 | −4.27% | $493.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 28, 2022 | $0.37 | $0.31 | −15.97% | $493.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 22, 2022 | $0.38 | $0.31 | −17.42% | $463.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 22, 2022 | $0.32 | $0.37 | +14.23% | $468.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 28, 2022 | $0.35 | $0.36 | +3.60% | $419.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 22, 2021 | $0.36 | $0.32 | −10.49% | $399.6M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Gentex (GNTX) last report earnings?
Gentex last reported on Jul 24, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did GNTX beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Gentex reported EPS of $0.58 for Q2 2026 against a $0.50 estimate — a 15.79% beat.
How much revenue did GNTX report last quarter?
Gentex reported $651.3M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $669.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
