Garrett Motion (GTX) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.53
- EPS estimate
- $0.47
- EPS surprise
- +13.47%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.17%
- Revenue
- $976.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $964.7M
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Garrett Motion reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.53, ahead of the $0.47 estimate by 13.47%. Revenue was $976.0 million, 1.17% above the $964.7 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 23% from $0.43 and revenue rose about 7% from $913.0 million.
The earlier part of the table is uneven. Garrett posted losses in four quarters, Q3 and Q4 2021, Q4 2022 and Q2 2023, the largest a loss of $1.88 per share. Fiscal 2023 ended with a full-year loss of $1.27 per share. Results have been steadier since. Annual EPS was $0.51 in 2022, $1.52 in 2024 and $1.64 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.09 per share, about 38% more than the $0.79 earned a year earlier, and Q1 2026's $0.56 is the highest quarter in the table. Annual revenue has stayed between $3.48 billion and $3.88 billion. Over the last 20 quarters, Garrett beat the EPS estimate 11 times, including each of the last seven quarters.
Garrett has reported its third quarter between October 23 and October 28 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.47 | $0.53 | +13.47% | $976.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $0.45 | $0.56 | +24.98% | $985.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.36 | $0.43 | +18.32% | $891.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 | $0.33 | $0.42 | +28.40% | $902.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | $0.36 | $0.43 | +20.20% | $913.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $0.29 | $0.36 | +25.47% | $878.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | $0.28 | $0.49 | +77.42% | $844.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 24, 2024 | $0.29 | $0.27 | −7.61% | $826.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.40 | +47.14% | $890.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 | $0.25 | $0.36 | +43.85% | $915.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 | $0.22 | $0.21 | −3.33% | $945.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 24, 2023 | $0.22 | $0.27 | +21.44% | $960.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 27, 2023 | $0.23 | −$1.88 | −924.56% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 24, 2023 | $0.21 | $0.13 | −36.54% | $970.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 14, 2023 | $0.26 | −$0.17 | −164.06% | $898.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 26, 2022 | $0.22 | $0.24 | +9.41% | $945.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $0.25 | $0.24 | −1.14% | $859.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $0.22 | $0.20 | −8.70% | $901.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 14, 2022 | $0.19 | −$0.48 | −355.43% | $862.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | $0.24 | −$0.07 | −130.82% | $839.0M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Garrett Motion (GTX) last report earnings?
Garrett Motion last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did GTX beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Garrett Motion reported EPS of $0.53 for Q2 2026 against a $0.47 estimate — a 13.47% beat.
How much revenue did GTX report last quarter?
Garrett Motion reported $976.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $964.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
