Warrior Met Coal (HCC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.67
- EPS estimate
- $1.40
- EPS surprise
- +19.42%
- Revenue surprise
- +4.35%
- Revenue
- $509.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $488.5M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Warrior Met Coal reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.67, ahead of the $1.40 estimate by 19.42%. Revenue was $509.7 million, 4.35% above the $488.5 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, when EPS was $0.11, earnings rose more than fifteenfold, and revenue rose about 71% from $297.5 million.
The table shows a long decline followed by a recovery. Annual EPS fell from $12.84 in 2022 to $9.54 in 2023, $4.93 in 2024 and $1.08 in 2025. The low point was Q1 2025, a loss of $0.16 per share, the only loss in the table. Earnings have recovered since. The first half of 2026 adds up to $3.07 per share, against a small loss of $0.05 in the first half of 2025. Current levels remain below the peak: Q2 2022 earned $5.87 per share on $625.2 million in revenue, both the highest in the table. Over the last 20 quarters, Warrior beat the EPS estimate 11 times and missed nine times.
Warrior has reported its third quarter between October 30 and November 5 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $1.40 | $1.67 | +19.42% | $509.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $1.41 | $1.40 | −0.36% | $458.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 12, 2026 | $0.50 | $0.43 | −15.45% | $384.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | −$0.31 | $0.70 | +327.79% | $328.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | −$0.36 | $0.11 | +130.31% | $297.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | −$0.05 | −$0.16 | −247.83% | $299.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | $0.49 | $0.15 | −69.40% | $297.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.72 | $0.80 | +11.14% | $327.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $1.32 | $1.35 | +2.09% | $396.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $2.58 | $2.63 | +2.10% | $503.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $2.72 | $2.49 | −8.37% | $363.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $1.60 | $1.85 | +15.57% | $423.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $2.07 | $1.63 | −21.07% | $379.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $2.70 | $3.57 | +32.37% | $509.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 15, 2023 | $2.52 | $1.90 | −24.73% | $344.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $1.62 | $2.10 | +29.29% | $390.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $4.97 | $5.87 | +18.13% | $625.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | $3.49 | $2.97 | −15.01% | $378.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 22, 2022 | $2.58 | $3.17 | +22.93% | $415.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | $1.01 | $0.97 | −3.76% | $202.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Warrior Met Coal (HCC) last report earnings?
Warrior Met Coal last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did HCC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Warrior Met Coal reported EPS of $1.67 for Q2 2026 against a $1.40 estimate — a 19.42% beat.
How much revenue did HCC report last quarter?
Warrior Met Coal reported $509.7M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $488.5M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
