Henry Schein (HSIC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 27, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.27
- EPS estimate
- $1.24
- EPS surprise
- +2.45%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.49%
- Revenue
- $3.5B
- Revenue estimate
- $3.4B
- Reported
- Aug 4, 2026
Henry Schein reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $1.27, ahead of the $1.24 estimate by 2.45%. Revenue was $3.5 billion, above the $3.4 billion consensus by 2.49%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 15% from $1.10 and revenue rose about 9% from $3.2 billion.
The longer record shows modest, uneven growth. Annual EPS was $4.96 in 2022, dipped to $4.50 in 2023, then rose to $4.74 in 2024 and $4.97 in 2025. The weakest quarter in the table was Q4 2023, at $0.66 per share. The strongest was Q3 2025, at $1.38. Q2 2026 revenue of $3.5 billion was the highest in the table. The first half of 2026 adds up to $2.59 per share, about 15% more than the first half of 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, Henry Schein beat the EPS estimate 16 times. Its largest miss was Q2 2025, at 7.82%.
Henry Schein reported Q3 between November 1 and November 13 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the first-half gains carry into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $1.24 | $1.27 | +2.45% | $3.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $1.22 | $1.32 | +8.38% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | $1.30 | $1.34 | +3.01% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | $1.28 | $1.38 | +8.06% | $3.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | $1.19 | $1.10 | −7.82% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | $1.11 | $1.15 | +3.37% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.19 | −1.18% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 5, 2024 | $1.17 | $1.22 | +4.29% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | $1.22 | $1.23 | +0.93% | $3.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 7, 2024 | $1.02 | $1.10 | +8.23% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | $0.70 | $0.66 | −5.20% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 13, 2023 | $1.32 | $1.32 | +0.20% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 7, 2023 | $1.28 | $1.31 | +2.64% | $3.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $1.23 | $1.21 | −1.79% | $3.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $1.22 | $1.35 | +10.51% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 1, 2022 | $1.14 | $1.15 | +0.75% | $3.1B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | $1.13 | $1.16 | +2.36% | $3.0B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 3, 2022 | $1.19 | $1.30 | +9.66% | $3.2B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 15, 2022 | $0.92 | $1.07 | +15.85% | $3.3B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | $0.95 | $1.10 | +16.11% | $3.2B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Henry Schein (HSIC) last report earnings?
Henry Schein last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did HSIC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Henry Schein reported EPS of $1.27 for Q2 2026 against a $1.24 estimate — a 2.45% beat.
How much revenue did HSIC report last quarter?
Henry Schein reported $3.5B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $3.4B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
