Insmed (INSM) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.06
- EPS estimate
- −$0.69
- EPS surprise
- +91.35%
- Revenue surprise
- +8.06%
- Revenue
- $425.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $393.7M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Insmed reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. The company posted a loss of $0.06 per share, far narrower than the expected loss of $0.69, a 91.35% beat. Revenue reached $425.5 million, above the $393.7 million estimate by about 8%. A year earlier, in Q2 2025, the loss was $1.70 per share and revenue $107.4 million, so revenue nearly quadrupled.
Every quarter in the table is a loss. The annual loss widened from $3.90 per share in 2022 to $5.34 in 2023, $5.59 in 2024 and $6.41 in 2025. The trend has since turned: the quarterly loss shrank from $1.75 in Q3 2025 to $1.54, $0.76 and now $0.06. Revenue rose in each of the last five quarters. Annual revenue grew from $245.3 million in 2022 to $606.3 million in 2025, a jump of about 67% in the last year. Insmed beat the EPS estimate in 6 of the last 20 quarters, including the two most recent.
Third-quarter results came between October 26 and October 31 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | −$0.69 | −$0.06 | +91.35% | $425.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | −$0.96 | −$0.76 | +21.11% | $306.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | −$1.07 | −$1.54 | −43.74% | $263.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | −$1.33 | −$1.75 | −31.72% | $142.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$1.30 | −$1.70 | −30.84% | $107.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | −$1.34 | −$1.42 | −6.18% | $92.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | −$1.17 | −$1.32 | −12.74% | $104.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | −$1.20 | −$1.27 | −5.65% | $93.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | −$1.24 | −$1.94 | −55.90% | $90.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 9, 2024 | −$1.24 | −$1.06 | +14.36% | $75.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | −$1.15 | −$1.28 | −11.01% | $83.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | −$1.14 | −$1.11 | +2.73% | $79.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | −$1.13 | −$1.78 | −56.99% | $77.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | −$1.13 | −$1.17 | −3.75% | $65.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | −$1.05 | −$1.21 | −15.62% | $59.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 27, 2022 | −$0.88 | −$1.09 | −24.06% | $67.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | −$0.89 | −$0.80 | +9.82% | $65.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | −$0.88 | −$0.80 | +9.30% | $53.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | −$0.90 | −$0.95 | −5.59% | $56.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | −$0.86 | −$0.96 | −11.85% | $46.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Insmed (INSM) last report earnings?
Insmed last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did INSM beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Insmed reported EPS of −$0.06 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.69 estimate — a 91.35% beat.
How much revenue did INSM report last quarter?
Insmed reported $425.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $393.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
