Samsara (IOT) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2027
- Period end
- Aug 1, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.20
- EPS estimate
- $0.16
- EPS surprise
- +25.00%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.20%
- Revenue
- $508.4M
- Revenue estimate
- $483.3M
- Reported
- Sep 3, 2026
Samsara reported fiscal Q2 2027 results on September 3, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.20, ahead of the $0.16 estimate by 25.00%. Revenue of $508.4 million beat the $483.3 million consensus by about 5%. Compared with fiscal Q2 2026, EPS rose about 67% from $0.12 and revenue about 30% from $391.5 million.
The longer record shows a move from losses to rising profits. Samsara lost $0.13 per share in fiscal 2023, then earned $0.07 in fiscal 2024, $0.26 in fiscal 2025 and $0.56 in fiscal 2026. The last loss in the table was fiscal Q1 2024. Revenue rose in every one of the 19 quarters shown, from $125.8 million in fiscal Q4 2022 to the latest high. Annual revenue grew from $652.5 million in fiscal 2023 to $1.62 billion in fiscal 2026. Samsara beat the EPS estimate in all 19 quarters in the table.
Fiscal third-quarter results came between November 30 and December 5 in each of the past four years. That points to early December 2026 for the fiscal Q3 2027 report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2027 | Sep 3, 2026 | $0.16 | $0.20 | +25.00% | $508.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2027 | Jun 4, 2026 | $0.13 | $0.17 | +30.57% | $478.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | Mar 5, 2026 | $0.13 | $0.18 | +40.08% | $444.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Dec 4, 2025 | $0.12 | $0.15 | +26.90% | $416.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Sep 4, 2025 | $0.07 | $0.12 | +65.75% | $391.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Jun 5, 2025 | $0.06 | $0.11 | +89.98% | $366.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 6, 2025 | $0.07 | $0.11 | +56.03% | $346.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Dec 5, 2024 | $0.04 | $0.07 | +75.00% | $322.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Sep 5, 2024 | $0.01 | $0.05 | +443.48% | $300.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Jun 6, 2024 | $0.01 | $0.03 | +222.58% | $280.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 7, 2024 | $0.03 | $0.04 | +48.70% | $276.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 30, 2023 | $0.01 | $0.04 | +426.32% | $237.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 31, 2023 | −$0.02 | $0.01 | +146.51% | $219.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Jun 1, 2023 | −$0.05 | −$0.02 | +58.76% | $204.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 2, 2023 | −$0.05 | −$0.02 | +60.78% | $186.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Dec 1, 2022 | −$0.06 | −$0.02 | +66.67% | $169.8M | — |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | −$0.06 | −$0.04 | +35.28% | $153.5M | — |
| Q1 2023 | Jun 2, 2022 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | +27.85% | $142.6M | — |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | +31.97% | $125.8M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Samsara (IOT) last report earnings?
Samsara last reported on Sep 3, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2027.
Did IOT beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Samsara reported EPS of $0.20 for Q2 2027 against a $0.16 estimate — a 25.00% beat.
How much revenue did IOT report last quarter?
Samsara reported $508.4M in revenue for Q2 2027, against a consensus estimate of $483.3M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
