Iron Mountain
IRM

Iron Mountain (IRM) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$2.0B
Reported
Aug 5, 2026

Iron Mountain reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $0.60, ahead of the $0.54 estimate by 10.44%. Revenue was $2.0 billion, in line with the consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 25% from $0.48 and revenue rose about 17.6% from $1.7 billion.

The longer record shows revenue growing faster than earnings. Quarterly revenue never fell from one quarter to the next, rising from $1.1 billion in Q3 2021 to $2.0 billion. Full-year revenue went from $5.1 billion in 2022 to $6.9 billion in 2025, about 35% higher. Annual EPS was flatter: $1.75 in 2022, $1.79 in both 2023 and 2024, then $2.06 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.20 per share, about 31.9% more than the same period a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Iron Mountain beat EPS estimates 15 times. Four of the five misses came between Q2 2024 and Q2 2025.

Iron Mountain reported Q3 between November 2 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the stronger earnings pace of 2026 holds.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.54$0.60+10.44%$2.0BSEC
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.50$0.60+19.88%$1.9BSEC
Q4 2025Feb 12, 2026$0.59$0.61+3.81%$1.8BSEC
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.53$0.54+2.56%$1.8BSEC
Q2 2025Aug 6, 2025$0.50$0.48−4.29%$1.7BSEC
Q1 2025May 1, 2025$0.40$0.43+6.99%$1.6BSEC
Q4 2024Feb 13, 2025$0.53$0.50−6.10%$1.6BSEC
Q3 2024Nov 6, 2024$0.48$0.44−8.88%$1.6BSEC
Q2 2024Aug 1, 2024$0.42$0.42−0.24%$1.5BSEC
Q1 2024May 2, 2024$0.42$0.43+2.99%$1.5BSEC
Q4 2023Feb 22, 2024$0.45$0.52+14.44%$1.4BSEC
Q3 2023Nov 2, 2023$0.44$0.45+3.45%$1.4BSEC
Q2 2023Aug 3, 2023$0.33$0.40+21.69%$1.4BSEC
Q1 2023May 4, 2023$0.35$0.42+19.25%$1.3BSEC
Q4 2022Feb 23, 2023$0.44$0.43−1.31%$1.3BSEC
Q3 2022Nov 3, 2022$0.44$0.48+8.33%$1.3BSEC
Q2 2022Aug 4, 2022$0.40$0.46+14.63%$1.3BSEC
Q1 2022Apr 28, 2022$0.37$0.38+1.71%$1.2BSEC
Q4 2021Feb 24, 2022$0.40$0.43+8.04%$1.2BSEC
Q3 2021Nov 4, 2021$0.40$0.40+0.65%$1.1BSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$1.1B
Q4 2021
$1.2B
Q1 2022
$1.2B
Q2 2022
$1.3B
Q3 2022
$1.3B
Q4 2022
$1.3B
Q1 2023
$1.3B
Q2 2023
$1.4B
Q3 2023
$1.4B
Q4 2023
$1.4B
Q1 2024
$1.5B
Q2 2024
$1.5B
Q3 2024
$1.6B
Q4 2024
$1.6B
Q1 2025
$1.6B
Q2 2025
$1.7B
Q3 2025
$1.8B
Q4 2025
$1.8B
Q1 2026
$1.9B
Q2 2026
$2.0B

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Iron Mountain (IRM) last report earnings?

    Iron Mountain last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did IRM beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Iron Mountain reported EPS of $0.60 for Q2 2026 against a $0.54 estimate — a 10.44% beat.

  • How much revenue did IRM report last quarter?

    Iron Mountain reported $2.0B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.0B.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.