Kura Oncology (KURA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.77
- EPS estimate
- −$0.88
- EPS surprise
- +12.23%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.53%
- Revenue
- $20.9M
- Revenue estimate
- $20.2M
- Reported
- Aug 12, 2026
Kura Oncology reported Q2 2026 results on August 12, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.77 per share, narrower than the $0.88 loss expected, a 12.23% beat. Revenue was $20.9 million, about 3% above the $20.2 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss was slightly wider than $0.75, while revenue rose about 37% from $15.3 million.
Every quarter in the table is a loss. The annual loss was $2.03 per share in 2022, $2.08 in 2023 and $2.03 in 2024, then widened to $3.18 in 2025. The first half of 2026 shows a $1.60 loss, against $1.41 in the first half of 2025. The largest quarterly loss here was $0.92 in Q4 2025. Revenue figures start only in Q4 2024, at $53.9 million, the highest in the table; since then quarterly revenue has ranged from $14.1 million to $20.9 million. Over the last 20 quarters, Kura beat the EPS estimate 13 times and missed 7 times.
Kura reported Q3 between November 2 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show how revenue and the quarterly loss compare with recent periods.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | −$0.88 | −$0.77 | +12.23% | $20.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 12, 2026 | −$0.83 | −$0.83 | +0.54% | $18.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 5, 2026 | −$0.64 | −$0.92 | −43.97% | $17.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | −$0.73 | −$0.85 | −16.44% | $20.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$0.37 | −$0.75 | −104.97% | $15.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | −$0.60 | −$0.66 | −10.02% | $14.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | −$0.64 | −$0.22 | +65.39% | $53.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | −$0.63 | −$0.63 | −0.62% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | −$0.63 | −$0.59 | +5.77% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | −$0.55 | −$0.59 | −7.84% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | −$0.55 | −$0.55 | +0.15% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | −$0.54 | −$0.50 | +7.44% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | −$0.54 | −$0.53 | +2.61% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | −$0.54 | −$0.50 | +7.05% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | −$0.57 | −$0.49 | +14.34% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | −$0.56 | −$0.53 | +5.73% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | −$0.52 | −$0.52 | −0.85% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | −$0.52 | −$0.49 | +5.19% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | −$0.54 | −$0.49 | +8.41% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | −$0.54 | −$0.50 | +7.17% | $0.00 | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Kura Oncology (KURA) last report earnings?
Kura Oncology last reported on Aug 12, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did KURA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Kura Oncology reported EPS of −$0.77 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.88 estimate — a 12.23% beat.
How much revenue did KURA report last quarter?
Kura Oncology reported $20.9M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $20.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
