nLIGHT (LASR) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.15
- EPS estimate
- $0.14
- EPS surprise
- +6.31%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.10%
- Revenue
- $82.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $78.6M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
nLIGHT reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $0.15, ahead of the $0.14 estimate by 6.31%. Revenue was $82.6 million, about 5% above the $78.6 million consensus and the highest in the table. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose from $0.06 and revenue grew about 34% from $61.7 million. It was a fifth straight profitable quarter.
The table shows a turn from steady losses to profit. nLIGHT lost money in 14 of the 20 quarters shown, with annual losses of $0.49 per share in 2022, $0.30 in 2023 and $0.65 in 2024. Fiscal 2025 was a profit of $0.24 per share, and the first half of 2026 adds up to $0.35, already more than that full year. Revenue bottomed at $44.5 million in Q1 2024 and has risen in most quarters since. Over the last 20 quarters, nLIGHT beat the EPS estimate 15 times, including each of the last six.
nLIGHT reported Q3 between November 2 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue holds above $80 million, as it has for the last three quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.14 | $0.15 | +6.31% | $82.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.08 | $0.20 | +136.97% | $80.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.11 | $0.14 | +27.74% | $81.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.02 | $0.08 | +409.55% | $66.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$0.09 | $0.06 | +166.82% | $61.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | −$0.19 | −$0.04 | +78.67% | $51.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | −$0.20 | −$0.30 | −52.21% | $47.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | +3.03% | $56.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | −$0.13 | −$0.10 | +22.24% | $50.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | −$0.19 | −$0.17 | +10.01% | $44.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | −$0.14 | −$0.13 | +5.80% | $51.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | −$0.08 | −$0.11 | −39.08% | $50.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | −$0.08 | −$0.02 | +75.00% | $53.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | −$0.16 | −$0.04 | +74.68% | $54.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | −$0.14 | −$0.27 | −95.65% | $56.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | −$0.08 | −$0.11 | −40.27% | $60.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | −$0.09 | −$0.07 | +20.00% | $60.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | −$0.08 | −$0.04 | +50.80% | $64.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | $0.02 | −$0.01 | −150.00% | $67.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.06 | $0.08 | +25.00% | $72.2M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did nLIGHT (LASR) last report earnings?
nLIGHT last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did LASR beat earnings estimates?
Yes. nLIGHT reported EPS of $0.15 for Q2 2026 against a $0.14 estimate — a 6.31% beat.
How much revenue did LASR report last quarter?
nLIGHT reported $82.6M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $78.6M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
