Grand Canyon Education (LOPE) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.81
- EPS estimate
- $1.67
- EPS surprise
- +8.17%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.86%
- Revenue
- $264.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $261.8M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Grand Canyon Education reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.81, ahead of the $1.67 estimate by 8.17%. Revenue was $264.0 million, just above the $261.8 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 18% from $1.53 and revenue rose about 7% from $247.5 million.
The table shows a clear seasonal pattern. Q4 and Q1 bring the highest EPS each year and Q2 the lowest, so the step down from Q1 2026's $2.86 follows the usual rhythm. Annual EPS has risen every year in the table, from $5.95 in 2022 to $7.04 in 2023, $8.05 in 2024 and $9.09 in 2025. Revenue grew from $911.3 million to about $1.11 billion over the same span. The first half of 2026 totals $4.67 per share, about 14% more than a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Grand Canyon beat the EPS estimate 17 times. The most recent miss, in Q3 2025, was by 0.02%.
Grand Canyon reported Q3 between October 27 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the first-half growth carries into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $1.67 | $1.81 | +8.17% | $264.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $2.78 | $2.86 | +2.88% | $308.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 18, 2026 | $3.20 | $3.21 | +0.47% | $308.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $1.78 | $1.78 | −0.02% | $261.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $1.38 | $1.53 | +11.14% | $247.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 6, 2025 | $2.51 | $2.57 | +2.26% | $289.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 19, 2025 | $2.94 | $2.95 | +0.45% | $292.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $1.47 | $1.48 | +0.79% | $238.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | $1.10 | $1.27 | +15.45% | $227.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 7, 2024 | $2.22 | $2.35 | +5.68% | $274.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 13, 2024 | $2.72 | $2.77 | +1.71% | $278.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $1.09 | $1.26 | +15.95% | $221.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.89 | $1.01 | +13.06% | $210.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 2, 2023 | $1.96 | $2.00 | +1.87% | $250.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $2.24 | $2.36 | +5.20% | $258.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 27, 2022 | $0.87 | $1.02 | +17.24% | $208.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.84 | $0.85 | +0.79% | $199.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $1.70 | $1.72 | +0.98% | $244.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 16, 2022 | $2.11 | $2.11 | −0.16% | $251.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | $1.14 | $1.11 | −2.63% | $206.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Grand Canyon Education (LOPE) last report earnings?
Grand Canyon Education last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did LOPE beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Grand Canyon Education reported EPS of $1.81 for Q2 2026 against a $1.67 estimate — a 8.17% beat.
How much revenue did LOPE report last quarter?
Grand Canyon Education reported $264.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $261.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
