Lufax (LU) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q3 2024
- Period end
- Sep 30, 2024
- EPS actual
- −$0.16
- EPS estimate
- −$0.01
- EPS surprise
- −2700.00%
- Revenue surprise
- −8.30%
- Revenue
- $789.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $861.2M
- Reported
- Oct 21, 2024
The most recent results in the table for Lufax are for Q3 2024, reported on October 21, 2024. The company posted a loss of $0.16 per share, against an expected loss of $0.01. Revenue was $789.7 million, 8.30% below the $861.2 million consensus and the lowest quarter in the table. Compared with Q3 2023, when EPS was $0.02, revenue fell about 28% from $1.1 billion.
The table shows a long decline. Quarterly revenue peaked at $2.7 billion in Q1 2022 and fell in every quarter after that. Annual revenue dropped from $8.7 billion in 2022 to about $4.9 billion in 2023, a fall of about 44%, while annual EPS went from $2.20 to $0.21. The last four quarters shown were all losses, adding up to a loss of $0.67 per share. The highest quarter is Q3 2021 at $2.05 per share. The record also has a gap, with no row for Q2 2021. Over the 15 quarters shown, Lufax beat the EPS estimate seven times and missed eight.
Lufax reported Q4 in February or March in past years. The table, however, holds no report after October 2024, so no newer figures are available here, nearly two years later.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Oct 21, 2024 | −$0.01 | −$0.16 | −2700.00% | $789.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 22, 2024 | $0.03 | −$0.19 | −651.74% | $822.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 23, 2024 | $0.03 | −$0.11 | −432.91% | $964.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 21, 2024 | −$0.02 | −$0.21 | −980.31% | $965.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | $0.15 | $0.02 | −85.04% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 22, 2023 | $0.21 | $0.23 | +9.09% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 23, 2023 | $0.08 | $0.17 | +110.99% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 13, 2023 | −$0.19 | −$0.21 | −8.36% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 23, 2022 | $0.68 | $0.33 | −52.14% | $1.9B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 5, 2022 | $0.94 | $0.73 | −22.00% | $2.3B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 26, 2022 | $1.23 | $1.35 | +9.72% | $2.7B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 10, 2022 | $0.75 | $0.76 | +1.01% | $2.5B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 10, 2021 | $0.99 | $2.05 | +107.30% | $2.5B | — |
| Q1 2021 | Apr 27, 2021 | $1.08 | $1.20 | +10.61% | $2.3B | — |
| Q4 2020 | Feb 3, 2021 | $0.61 | $0.76 | +25.43% | $2.0B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Lufax (LU) last report earnings?
Lufax last reported on Oct 21, 2024, covering fiscal Q3 2024.
Did LU beat earnings estimates?
No. Lufax reported EPS of −$0.16 for Q3 2024 against a −$0.01 estimate — a 2700.00% miss.
How much revenue did LU report last quarter?
Lufax reported $789.7M in revenue for Q3 2024, against a consensus estimate of $861.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
