Manchester United
MANU

Manchester United (MANU) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS actual
−$0.22
EPS estimate
−$0.40
Revenue
$208.8M
Reported
Sep 23, 2026

Manchester United reported fiscal Q4 2026 results on September 23, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.22 per share, narrower than the $0.40 loss expected, a 45.46% beat. Revenue was $208.8 million, 8.62% above the $192.2 million estimate. Compared with fiscal Q4 2025, the loss widened from $0.04 per share and revenue fell about 7% from $225.3 million.

The quarter closed fiscal 2026 with revenue of $904.3 million, up about 3.6% from fiscal 2025 and about 18% above fiscal 2022's $765.9 million. Revenue has grown in every fiscal year in the table. The bottom line has stayed negative. The annual loss per share was $0.37 in fiscal 2022, $0.31 in 2023, $0.42 in 2024, $0.13 in 2025 and $0.17 in 2026. Only four of the last 20 quarters showed a profit, the best being $0.15 in Q2 2024. It beat the EPS estimate in 9 of them.

Fiscal Q1 reports have come between mid-November and mid-January, most recently on December 11, 2025. That points to late November or December 2026 for the next report. It opens fiscal 2027 and will be compared with a loss of $0.02 per share and revenue of $188.6 million in Q1 2026.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q4 2026Sep 23, 2026−$0.40−$0.22+45.46%$208.8MSEC
Q3 2026May 27, 2026−$0.06$0.04+170.60%$250.5MSEC
Q2 2026Feb 25, 2026$0.06$0.03−45.78%$256.4MSEC
Q1 2026Dec 11, 2025−$0.02−$0.02+0.00%$188.6MSEC
Q4 2025Sep 17, 2025$0.01−$0.04−461.67%$225.3MSEC
Q3 2025Jun 6, 2025−$0.25−$0.04+83.28%$207.4MSEC
Q2 2025Feb 19, 2025−$0.18−$0.05+75.03%$248.6MSEC
Q1 2025Nov 26, 2024−$0.37−$0.00+99.25%$191.4MSEC
Q4 2024Sep 11, 2024−$0.21−$0.20+7.12%$179.8MSEC
Q3 2024Jul 10, 2024−$0.24−$0.31−28.82%$172.5MSEC
Q2 2024Mar 12, 2024−$0.18$0.15+184.23%$287.4MSEC
Q1 2024Jan 17, 2024−$0.00−$0.06−12760.00%$191.6MSEC
Q4 2023Oct 26, 2023−$0.05−$0.08−54.33%$212.4MSEC
Q3 2023Jun 27, 2023−$0.05−$0.09−85.40%$209.7MSEC
Q2 2023Mar 30, 2023−$0.01−$0.07−517.36%$202.3MSEC
Q1 2023Dec 8, 2022−$0.12−$0.07+44.71%$160.4M—
Q4 2022Sep 22, 2022−$0.13−$0.15−12.55%$144.2M—
Q3 2022May 26, 2022−$0.15−$0.18−18.82%$200.7M—
Q2 2022Mar 1, 2022$0.11$0.06−45.35%$250.6M—
Q1 2022Nov 17, 2021−$0.24−$0.10+57.40%$170.4M—

Quarterly revenue

Q1 2022
$170.4M
Q2 2022
$250.6M
Q3 2022
$200.7M
Q4 2022
$144.2M
Q1 2023
$160.4M
Q2 2023
$202.3M
Q3 2023
$209.7M
Q4 2023
$212.4M
Q1 2024
$191.6M
Q2 2024
$287.4M
Q3 2024
$172.5M
Q4 2024
$179.8M
Q1 2025
$191.4M
Q2 2025
$248.6M
Q3 2025
$207.4M
Q4 2025
$225.3M
Q1 2026
$188.6M
Q2 2026
$256.4M
Q3 2026
$250.5M
Q4 2026
$208.8M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Manchester United (MANU) last report earnings?

    Manchester United last reported on Sep 23, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026.

  • Did MANU beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Manchester United reported EPS of −$0.22 for Q4 2026 against a −$0.40 estimate — a 45.46% beat.

  • How much revenue did MANU report last quarter?

    Manchester United reported $208.8M in revenue for Q4 2026, against a consensus estimate of $192.2M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.