MFA Financial (MFA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.12
- EPS estimate
- $0.25
- EPS surprise
- −51.10%
- Revenue surprise
- −11.04%
- Revenue
- $58.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $65.8M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
MFA Financial reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.12, half the $0.24 of Q2 2025 and 51.10% below the $0.25 estimate. Revenue of $58.6 million missed the $65.8 million consensus by 11.04% and was about 4% lower than the $61.3 million of a year earlier.
Results in the table swing widely. MFA lost money in all four quarters of 2022, for a full-year loss of $2.56 per share, and again in Q2 and Q3 2023. Full-year EPS then went from $0.13 in 2023 to $1.55 in 2024 and $1.00 in 2025. The first half of 2026 totals $0.42, compared with $0.53 a year earlier. Q2 2026 was the smallest profit since MFA returned to positive EPS in Q4 2023. The company beat the EPS estimate in 6 of the last 20 quarters and in just 1 of the last 8, Q4 2025, by 0.52%.
MFA reported Q3 between November 3 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether EPS moves back toward the $0.20 to $0.30 range of the quarters before Q2 2026.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $0.25 | $0.12 | −51.10% | $58.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $0.31 | $0.30 | −3.57% | $59.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 18, 2026 | $0.27 | $0.27 | +0.52% | $55.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.27 | $0.20 | −27.17% | $56.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.24 | −18.73% | $61.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 6, 2025 | $0.32 | $0.29 | −9.06% | $57.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 19, 2025 | $0.40 | $0.39 | −1.27% | $50.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.41 | $0.37 | −9.93% | $90.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | $0.38 | $0.44 | +15.70% | $53.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 6, 2024 | $0.39 | $0.35 | −10.85% | $47.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | $0.38 | $0.49 | +27.57% | $46.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | $0.44 | −$0.64 | −245.45% | $46.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.38 | −$0.34 | −190.23% | $44.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | $0.31 | $0.62 | +99.10% | $39.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | $0.25 | −$0.02 | −107.87% | $55.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | −$0.69 | −$0.62 | +10.57% | $52.3M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.37 | −$1.06 | −386.49% | $52.6M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.39 | −$0.86 | −322.80% | $63.1M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $0.46 | $0.32 | −30.43% | $70.1M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | $0.43 | $1.08 | +149.25% | $61.8M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did MFA Financial (MFA) last report earnings?
MFA Financial last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MFA beat earnings estimates?
No. MFA Financial reported EPS of $0.12 for Q2 2026 against a $0.25 estimate — a 51.10% miss.
How much revenue did MFA report last quarter?
MFA Financial reported $58.6M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $65.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
