Mesa Laboratories (MLAB) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2027
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.68
- EPS estimate
- $2.63
- EPS surprise
- +2.10%
- Revenue surprise
- −1.20%
- Revenue
- $60.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $60.9M
- Reported
- Aug 10, 2026
Mesa Labs reported fiscal Q1 2027 results on August 10, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.68, 2.10% above the $2.63 estimate and up about 15% from $2.32 in fiscal Q1 2026. Revenue of $60.1 million came in 1.20% below the $60.9 million consensus and about 1% above the $59.5 million of a year earlier.
Annual EPS has risen every year in the table: $7.79 in fiscal 2023, $8.47 in 2024, $10.42 in 2025 and $11.44 in 2026. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $249.0 million, about 3% more than fiscal 2025's $240.9 million. The table's EPS high is $3.30 in fiscal Q4 2026, and its revenue high is $65.1 million in fiscal Q3 2026. Mesa Labs beat the EPS estimate in 18 of the last 20 quarters, often by wide margins; the largest beat was 137.37% in fiscal Q2 2023. The two misses were fiscal Q1 2023 and fiscal Q4 2025.
Fiscal Q2 results came out between November 3 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show how fiscal Q2 2027 compares with the $2.75 per share of fiscal Q2 2026.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2027 | Aug 10, 2026 | $2.63 | $2.68 | +2.10% | $60.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | May 27, 2026 | $2.09 | $3.30 | +58.27% | $63.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Feb 3, 2026 | $1.40 | $3.07 | +119.29% | $65.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Nov 6, 2025 | $1.62 | $2.75 | +70.10% | $60.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Aug 5, 2025 | $2.27 | $2.32 | +2.20% | $59.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | May 28, 2025 | $2.29 | $2.25 | −1.89% | $62.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Feb 4, 2025 | $1.72 | $2.72 | +58.06% | $62.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Nov 7, 2024 | $1.89 | $2.62 | +38.62% | $57.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Aug 5, 2024 | $1.77 | $2.83 | +59.89% | $58.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jun 5, 2024 | $1.91 | $2.77 | +45.28% | $58.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Feb 5, 2024 | $1.79 | $2.02 | +13.06% | $53.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Nov 6, 2023 | $1.79 | $1.91 | +6.90% | $53.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.86 | $1.77 | +105.81% | $50.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | May 25, 2023 | $1.69 | $1.94 | +15.07% | $55.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Feb 6, 2023 | $1.59 | $1.80 | +13.38% | $54.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Nov 3, 2022 | $1.21 | $2.88 | +137.37% | $58.7M | — |
| Q1 2023 | Aug 4, 2022 | $1.48 | $1.17 | −20.68% | $50.5M | — |
| Q4 2022 | May 31, 2022 | $1.80 | $2.22 | +23.44% | $58.9M | — |
| Q3 2022 | Feb 3, 2022 | $1.29 | $1.36 | +5.70% | $54.7M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Nov 4, 2021 | $1.07 | $1.87 | +75.59% | $35.8M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Mesa Laboratories (MLAB) last report earnings?
Mesa Laboratories last reported on Aug 10, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.
Did MLAB beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Mesa Laboratories reported EPS of $2.68 for Q1 2027 against a $2.63 estimate — a 2.10% beat.
How much revenue did MLAB report last quarter?
Mesa Laboratories reported $60.1M in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $60.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
