Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.06
- EPS estimate
- $0.06
- EPS surprise
- −4.61%
- Revenue surprise
- −1.84%
- Revenue
- $1.3B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.3B
- Reported
- Aug 14, 2026
Melco reported Q2 2026 results on August 14, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.06, level with the $0.06 estimate on rounded figures, which the source records as a 4.61% miss. Revenue was about $1.3 billion, 1.84% below the consensus. EPS rose from $0.04 in Q2 2025, while revenue was about level with the $1.3 billion of a year earlier.
The table tracks a long recovery. Melco lost money in every quarter from Q3 2021 through Q4 2023. Annual results moved from a loss of $1.91 per share in 2022 to a loss of $0.55 in 2023, then to profits of $0.10 in 2024 and $0.46 in 2025. Revenue rose from about $1.35 billion in 2022 to about $5.1 billion in 2025. Q1 2026 set the table highs at $0.20 per share and about $1.4 billion in revenue. Melco beat the EPS estimate in 13 of the last 20 quarters and in 5 of the last 8.
Q3 results came out between November 3 and November 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show how Q3 2026 compares with the $0.19 per share of Q3 2025.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 14, 2026 | $0.06 | $0.06 | −4.61% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 4, 2026 | $0.12 | $0.20 | +61.83% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | $0.10 | $0.15 | +51.49% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 7, 2025 | $0.13 | $0.19 | +43.40% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 1, 2025 | $0.11 | $0.04 | −61.81% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 9, 2025 | $0.07 | $0.08 | +8.18% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | $0.06 | −$0.05 | −175.47% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.06 | $0.06 | +3.28% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 14, 2024 | $0.09 | $0.05 | −44.00% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.03 | $0.04 | +25.45% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 1, 2024 | −$0.04 | −$0.36 | −864.96% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | $0.00 | −$0.03 | −741.03% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | −$0.05 | −$0.02 | +67.09% | $947.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 11, 2023 | −$0.21 | −$0.14 | +33.81% | $716.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 2, 2023 | −$0.83 | −$0.51 | +38.51% | $337.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | −$0.56 | −$0.52 | +6.77% | $241.8M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 29, 2022 | −$0.52 | −$0.51 | +2.69% | $296.1M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 6, 2022 | −$0.43 | −$0.37 | +13.18% | $474.9M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 2, 2022 | −$0.57 | −$0.34 | +40.93% | $480.6M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 10, 2021 | −$0.38 | −$0.43 | −13.19% | $446.4M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) last report earnings?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment last reported on Aug 14, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MLCO beat earnings estimates?
No. Melco Resorts & Entertainment reported EPS of $0.06 for Q2 2026 against a $0.06 estimate — a 4.61% miss.
How much revenue did MLCO report last quarter?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment reported $1.3B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.3B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
