Maximus (MMS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q3 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.22
- EPS estimate
- $2.21
- EPS surprise
- +0.68%
- Revenue surprise
- −3.65%
- Revenue
- $1.3B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.3B
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Maximus reported fiscal Q3 2026 results on August 6, 2026. EPS came in at $2.22, just ahead of the $2.21 estimate by 0.68%. Revenue was about $1.3 billion, 3.65% below the estimate by the source's measure. Compared with fiscal Q3 2025, EPS rose about 3% from $2.16, and revenue was about $1.3 billion in both quarters.
EPS has risen in each quarter of fiscal 2026, from $1.85 to $2.07 and then $2.22, the high in the table. The first three quarters add up to $6.14, about 6% more than the same period of fiscal 2025. Annual EPS was $3.29 in fiscal 2022, then $6.11 in fiscal 2024 and $7.40 in fiscal 2025, up about 21%. The table has no Q2 2023 row, so fiscal 2023 has no full-year total. Quarterly revenue has stayed between about $1.1 billion and $1.4 billion. Maximus beat the EPS estimate in 15 of the last 20 quarters.
Maximus reported fiscal Q4 between November 16 and November 21 in each of the past five years. That points to mid-to-late November 2026 for the next report. It will complete fiscal 2026 and be compared with $1.62 per share in Q4 2025.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $2.21 | $2.22 | +0.68% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $1.97 | $2.07 | +5.34% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Feb 5, 2026 | $1.82 | $1.85 | +1.65% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Nov 20, 2025 | $1.67 | $1.62 | −2.99% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $1.54 | $2.16 | +40.72% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $1.38 | $2.01 | +45.65% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Feb 6, 2025 | $1.37 | $1.61 | +17.66% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Nov 20, 2024 | $1.48 | $1.46 | −1.35% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $1.52 | $1.74 | +14.72% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $1.30 | $1.57 | +20.46% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Feb 7, 2024 | $1.19 | $1.34 | +12.61% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Nov 16, 2023 | $1.13 | $1.29 | +14.16% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.64 | $0.50 | −21.26% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Feb 8, 2023 | $0.48 | $0.65 | +36.84% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Nov 21, 2022 | $0.70 | $1.13 | +62.59% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $0.71 | $0.51 | −28.17% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.80 | +11.89% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Feb 3, 2022 | $0.77 | $0.85 | +9.92% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Nov 18, 2021 | $0.87 | $0.83 | −4.87% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Aug 5, 2021 | $1.09 | $1.51 | +38.85% | $1.2B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Maximus (MMS) last report earnings?
Maximus last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q3 2026.
Did MMS beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Maximus reported EPS of $2.22 for Q3 2026 against a $2.21 estimate — a 0.68% beat.
How much revenue did MMS report last quarter?
Maximus reported $1.3B in revenue for Q3 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.3B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
