Merit Medical (MMSI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.19
- EPS estimate
- $0.96
- EPS surprise
- +24.09%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.36%
- Revenue
- $418.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $405.2M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Merit Medical reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.19, beating the $0.96 estimate by 24.09%. Revenue was $418.8 million, 3.36% above the $405.2 million consensus. Against Q2 2025, EPS rose about 18% from $1.01 and revenue rose about 9.5% from $382.5 million.
The table shows steady growth. Annual EPS climbed each year, from $2.69 in 2022 to $3.01 in 2023, $3.48 in 2024 and $3.83 in 2025. Revenue for those years rose from $1.15 billion to $1.52 billion. The first half of 2026 adds up to $2.13 per share. Q2 2026 set the highs in the table for both EPS and revenue. Merit Medical beat the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters shown, by margins from 5.26% to 40.40%, and topped the revenue estimate in every one of them as well.
Over the past five years, Merit Medical reported Q3 results between October 26 and October 30. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year growth in recent quarters carried into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $0.96 | $1.19 | +24.09% | $418.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $0.83 | $0.94 | +12.85% | $381.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | $0.95 | $1.04 | +8.98% | $393.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $0.83 | $0.92 | +11.14% | $384.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.85 | $1.01 | +18.73% | $382.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 24, 2025 | $0.75 | $0.86 | +14.82% | $355.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $0.83 | $0.93 | +12.20% | $355.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.80 | $0.86 | +7.77% | $339.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.87 | $0.92 | +5.26% | $338.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | $0.71 | $0.77 | +7.78% | $323.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | $0.77 | $0.81 | +5.70% | $324.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | $0.65 | $0.75 | +15.90% | $315.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | $0.75 | $0.81 | +7.70% | $320.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 26, 2023 | $0.55 | $0.64 | +17.28% | $297.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $0.67 | $0.79 | +17.66% | $293.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 26, 2022 | $0.53 | $0.64 | +21.07% | $287.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $0.58 | $0.73 | +26.49% | $295.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $0.47 | $0.53 | +13.81% | $275.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.71 | +40.40% | $278.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | $0.44 | $0.52 | +19.18% | $267.0M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Merit Medical (MMSI) last report earnings?
Merit Medical last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MMSI beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Merit Medical reported EPS of $1.19 for Q2 2026 against a $0.96 estimate — a 24.09% beat.
How much revenue did MMSI report last quarter?
Merit Medical reported $418.8M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $405.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
