Maravai (MRVI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.02
- EPS estimate
- −$0.04
- EPS surprise
- +54.02%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.69%
- Revenue
- $51.4M
- Revenue estimate
- $48.7M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Maravai reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.02 per share, narrower than the $0.04 loss analysts expected, a 54.02% beat. Revenue was $51.4 million, 5.69% above the $48.7 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss narrowed from $0.08 per share and revenue rose about 8% from $47.4 million.
Revenue was $883.0 million in 2022, then $288.9 million in 2023, $259.4 million in 2024 and $185.8 million in 2025. Annual EPS went from a profit of $1.80 in 2022 to $0.03 in 2023, then to losses of $0.10 in 2024 and $0.28 in 2025. Q2 2022 holds the EPS high at $0.54, and Q3 2025 was the low point for both revenue, at $41.6 million, and EPS, at a loss of $0.08. Since then, Q1 2026 was a small profit of $0.01, and first-half 2026 revenue of $117.2 million was about 24% above the same period of 2025. Maravai came in better than the EPS estimate in each of the last four quarters.
Third-quarter results came out between November 2 and November 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | −$0.04 | −$0.02 | +54.02% | $51.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | −$0.03 | $0.01 | +135.59% | $65.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | −$0.07 | −$0.04 | +43.02% | $49.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | +2.56% | $41.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 | −$0.07 | −$0.08 | −8.40% | $47.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 12, 2025 | −$0.07 | −$0.08 | −13.15% | $46.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | −$0.04 | −$0.06 | −51.13% | $56.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | −$0.01 | −$0.02 | −138.10% | $65.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $0.00 | $0.00 | −100.00% | $73.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | −$0.03 | −$0.02 | +23.37% | $64.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | −$0.01 | $0.01 | +186.96% | $74.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | $0.01 | −$0.01 | −278.57% | $66.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 7, 2023 | $0.01 | $0.00 | −100.00% | $68.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 8, 2023 | $0.03 | $0.03 | −6.25% | $79.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $0.34 | $0.35 | +2.55% | $204.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.33 | $0.37 | +12.22% | $191.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.45 | $0.54 | +18.94% | $242.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | $0.44 | $0.54 | +23.06% | $244.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $0.38 | $0.45 | +16.97% | $228.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 10, 2021 | $0.35 | $0.44 | +25.11% | $204.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Maravai (MRVI) last report earnings?
Maravai last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MRVI beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Maravai reported EPS of −$0.02 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.04 estimate — a 54.02% beat.
How much revenue did MRVI report last quarter?
Maravai reported $51.4M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $48.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
